Country of residence:

Australia Working Holiday
Visa (2nd Year)

Book your visa by phone!
866 772 9245
(local phone)

Please give your vote for this product:

4.4 out of 5 based on
171 vote(s).
Australian Working Holiday Visa (2nd Year): Your Questions Answered!
 
If you've got any questions that aren't answered here, or you'd like to talk to someone now about your visa - please use our Live Chat service.

Have you any questions? Listed below are answers to questions you have asked us.
If you have a question you need answering that is not listed below skip to the bottom of the page and submit the question and we'll answer it and add it to the site.
 
Yes, there is a Second Year Oz Working Holiday Visa. You can apply for this visa if you are 18 to 30 years old, do not travel with dependent children and have completed three months specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa.


To be eligible for a second working holiday visa in Australia you must have completed three months specified work* in regional Australia while on your first WHM visa.

* Specified work is work that is undertaken in a 'specified' field or industry in a designated regional area. Specified work is any type of work described in the list below:

- plant and animal cultivation
  • cultivating or propagating plants, fungi or their products or parts
  • general maintenance crop work
  • harvesting and/or packing fruit and vegetable crops
  • immediate processing of animal products including shearing, butchery in an abattoir, packing and tanning
    Note:
    Secondary processing of animal products, such as small goods processing and retail butchery is not eligible
  • immediate processing of plant products
  • maintaining animals for the purpose of selling them or their bodily produce, including natural increase
  • manufacturing dairy produce from raw material
  • pruning and trimming vines and trees.

- fishing and pearling

  • conducting operations relating directly to taking or catching fish and other aquatic species
  • conducting operations relating directly to taking or culturing pearls or pearl shell.

- tree farming and felling

  • felling trees in a plantation or forest
  • planting or tending trees in a plantation or forest that are intended to be felled
  • transporting trees or parts of trees that were felled in a plantation or forest to the place where they are first to be milled or processed or from which they are to be transported to the place where they are to be milled or processed.

- mining

  • coal mining
  • oil and gas extraction
  • metal ore mining
  • non-metallic mineral mining and quarrying
  • exploration and other mining support services

- construction
  • building construction
  • heavy and civil enginerring construction
  • construction services

NB: Specified work does not need to be undertaken as a direct employee. Work undertaken as a contractor is eligible if it falls within the specified work definition listed above. The Specified work does not need to be paid work. Work undertaken as a volunteer may qualify if the work falls within the specified work definition listed above.


To provide evidence of specified work, please click here and download the "Employment Verification Form 1263". This must be completed by all the employers you have done specified work for during your first 12 months in Australia.


For the purposes of this working holiday visa, regional Australia is any area outside of Sydney, Newcastle, Wollongong, the NSW Central Coast, Brisbane, the Gold Coast, Perth, Melbourne or the ACT.
Regional Australia is defined by specific postcodes. You should check the postcode list before starting specified work to ensure it is in an eligible area.


Three months (88 days in total) is considered to be three calendar months. Full time workers may include weekends in calculating the number of days worked. Applicants who work part time or on a casual basis can only count the full days actually worked. The shortest period that can be counted is one day of full time work (for any given industry). Full time workers can  also count sick days only during periods where they were in paid employment and entitled to sick leave or covered by a workers compensation scheme. In these situations, supporting evidence must be provided by the employer.


Complete the Australia Visa application form, making sure you answer each question in full.

If you are applying for your Australian working holiday visa in Ireland, post your application form, including payment of €260, to Visa First, 14 St. Stephen's Green, Dublin 2, Ireland.

If you are applying for your Australia visa in the UK, post your application form, including payment of £235 to Visa First, 3rd Floor, 9 White Lion Street, London, N1 9PD, United Kingdom.

You can pay by enclosing a postal order or bank draft made payable to Traveltowork Ltd* or by completing the credit card section of the application. Do not send cash or cheque.
*Visa First is a trading name for Traveltowork Ltd.


No. You can apply for your Second Working Holiday Visa Australia from either inside or outside Australia.


No. Because Visa First will lodge your visa application electronically, there is no requirement to submit any additional documents to have your working holiday visa for Australia granted. However, applicants for an electronic working holiday visa are required to declare in their application that they have sufficient funds for a return onward fare to their intended overseas destination on leaving Australia. Applicants are also required to declare sufficient funds for personal support for the purposes of a working holiday. This would normally be around AU$5000 (€4,200/£3,500/CA$5,500) plus enough funds for the return airfare. Please note that there is no need to purchase the return airfare in advance.


No. You do not need chest x-rays to apply. Please do not undergo any medial/chest x-ray until your application has been submitted to Visa First. If you require a medical examination or chest x-rays we'll notify you immediately. If a chest x-ray/medical examination is required, your application may take up to 8-12 weeks to process from the date that your medical results are forwarded for assessment. Additional processing fees may apply.


Once your Australia Visa is granted, you will have 12 months to arrive in Australia. After you arrive in the country, you will be allowed to stay in Australia for a maximum of 12 months.


The processing fees for Second Year Australia WHM Visa (including all embassy fees) are:

UK residents and other countries: £295.
Ireland residents: €365.
Australia residents: AUD 490.
Canadian residents: CA $495.



Visa First is the only company with an online visa status engine through which you can check the status of your Australia Visa application 24/7. Check your visa status here.


Once we receive your completed Oz Visa application, we will call or email you. When your second Australian Working Holiday Visa is approved, you will receive an approval letter to your nominated email or postal address. Make sure you keep a copy of this letter. This letter will confirm your visa approval and detail the validity date of your visa and conditions.


You do not need to visit an Australian Immigration office at any time after the visa is granted. You should register with the Visa Entitlements and Verification Online (VEVO) system. VEVO is accessed by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship website. VEVO allows the visa holder and employers the capacity to check work rights online. You MUST remember to use the same passport as the one you used in your working holiday application.



To use your mobile phone in Oz you will need to unblock your phone and get an Australian mobile sim card. Visa First can provide you with a pack that will allow you to unblock your phone and use your current handset – so you can keep in touch with your friends and family back home. Click here to see more information. Simply return this form to us and your Oz SIM Pack will be in the post. If you have any questions you can chat live online with our staff here.


Visa First is partnered with Traveltowork, who can open your Australian bank account before you leave home. Traveltowork partners with one of Australia's largest banks – ANZ – and will provide you with your account details by email within 4-5 working days of your application. Once you arrive in Oz, you simply present your passport or drivers licence at any ANZ branch to access your funds. Apply now to get your account set up.


You will need an Australian Tax File Number (TFN) to work and pay tax in Oz.
With the Visa First Tax Saver Pack we'll organise your TFN so you can start working and earning as soon as you arrive in Australia. Apply for your Tax File Number here.


Yes. When you work in Australia on your working holiday visa, you will pay 29% tax on your wages, as well as having your employer contribute to a superannuation fund on your behalf. Depending on your circumstances, you will be able to claim back some, or all of what you paid in tax at the end of the tax year or when you leave Oz permanently. Visa First recommends taxback.com to help you claim a tax refund from Australia. Register today for a free quote at www.taxback.com or www.superannuation.ie.


Once you contact us on the phone or on the web to request information for one of our services we will provide you with a free eligibility assessment which will determine the most appropriate visa for you. The assessment will include preliminary information on the visa conditions and how you meet the eligibility requirements. Once you agree to use our service we will process your visa application through to completion. Our service covers the checking of your documents and personal details for correctness before we lodge your application with the relevant Government/Embassy. In the event that we spot any missing information/documents from your application we will follow up by giving you a phone call or sending you an email to request the necessary details.

Thousands of customers choose Visa First to organise their working holiday visas every year because:

  • We make getting the visa you need fast and hassle-free.
  • We provide a free initial assessment on the process.
  • We developed the unique online visa status engine which allows you to check the status of your visa 24/7. Check your status now.
  • We're visa experts and have organised over 130,000 visas for people like you.
  • We have a price and service promise to you to ensure a low cost effective service.
  • We offer a step-by-step consultation as we do the visa.
  • We provide an end-to-end service from assessment, through gathering and processing the documents till visa grant.
  • We have local offices supporting the visa process.

We don't just do visas; we sort out everything you'll need overseas - from accommodation, bank accounts, airport pick up, jobs advice and much more.




You can apply for the extension of your visa in a year or two. You will still be eligible to the 2nd year visa, as long as you did not turn 31 yet.


If you have done the required 88 days of specified work (construction / fruit-picking / farm work) there is no problem to apply for the 2nd working holiday visa. It doesn't matter where the company is registered at as long as you have worked in the regional parts of Australia. But please be advised that you actually need to have worked in construction - i.e. working in the administration of a construction company won't be acceptable.


To be eligible to apply for the 2nd working holiday visa you need to have done at least 88 days harvest work. Luckily weekends are not excluded so if you have worked from the 1st till the 31st you should count the period as 31 days. There is no such bridging visa that will allow you to extend your current working holiday visa so that you could do the required time of harvest work. Once you apply for the 2nd working holiday visa only then you're issued a bridging visa that allows you to remain in Australia until a decision is made on your application.


There is absolutely no problem to work with the same employer for another 6 months once your 2nd working holiday visa is granted.


Unfortunately your boyfriend won't be able to get the 2nd working holiday visa as he's already 31 and the age requirements is to be aged between 18 - 30.


If your 2nd working holiday visa is granted while you're in Australia you're automatically added another 12 months on your current visa validity. This means that you can stay till 19th October 2010. If you travel to Ireland within that time, the period you spend outside of Australia will be deducted from the visa validity.


If you do 3 months construction work in regional Australia (outside of the big cities) you will be eligible to apply for the 2nd working holiday visa. If you apply form inside Australia you will receive another year on your current visa. If you apply from outside of Australia, you will have 1 year to enter the country and 1 year to stay – just like it was with your 1st working holiday visa.

If you want to stay as a visitor you will have to leave Australia after your working holiday visa expires and apply for a holiday visa. The maximum length you can get is 6 months on one stay.


Once your 2nd working holiday visa is granted you can work for another 6 months with an employer that you worked for while you were on your 1st working holiday visa.


To be eligible to apply for the 2nd working holiday visa you must have done harvest, farm work or construction in regional Australia. Unfortunately working as a nurse doesn't qualify you for the 2nd working holiday visa. However as you're a nurse and your occupation is in high demand in Australia you might be eligible for a Skilled Migration visa or for a Sponsorship visa if you have a job offer from an Australian employer.


To be eligible to apply for the 2nd working holiday visa you must have done at least 3 months harvest work or construction work in regional Australia while you have been on your 1st visa. Otherwise there is no way to submit your application.


To be eligible to apply for the 2nd working holiday visa you must have done at least 3 months harvest, farm or construction work in regional Australia while you are on the 1st year visa.


You are not allowed to work after your working holiday visa expires. You must leave Australia within 28-day period from the date your visa expires and at that time you are not allowed to work at all because you will be on visitor's status. So unfortunately you won't be able to qualify for the 2nd working holiday visa because you won't complete the required 88 days on time.


If your 2nd working holiday visa was granted while you were in Australia, then you were automatically added another 12 months on your current visa validity and the 2nd visa has been started. Please bear in mind that the time that you spend outside of Australia will be deducted from your visa validity. There is no way to postpone your 2nd working holiday visa because it has been already activated.


Normally it takes only a couple of days for the visa to be granted unless the Immigration Authorities require more information. If your concern is that your current visa expires soon you shouldn't worry because as long as we submit your application within your current visa validity you will be granted a bridging visa that will allow you to remain in Australia until your 2nd working holiday visa is granted.


Basically you need to leave Australia once your working holiday visa expires. If you're not able to leave the country you should contact the Immigration authorities before your visa expires. They will issue you a bridging visa so that you are legally in the country. There is no automatic 28-days bridging visa.

If you decide that you want to apply for your 2nd working holiday visa before your current one expires than you will be issued a bridging visa that will allow you to stay in Australia until your 2nd year visa is granted.


You need to have done at least 88 days in order to be eligible to obtain your 2nd working holiday visa.


The work that you have done will qualify you to get the 2nd Working holiday visa. If you want we can process your visa straight away if you've done the required 88 days. Please provide us with a contact number and we'll call you and guide you through the process.


There will be no problem to stay in Australia when you're 31 as long as you apply for your 2nd Working holiday visa before your 31st birthday. Please be advised that once you complete the 88 days of required work you can lodge your application and if the visa is approved you will be added another year to stay in Australia.


Unfortunately hospitality work is not considered as eligible type of work to qualify you for the 2nd working holiday visa. To be eligible for this type of visa you need to have done harvest or construction work in regional Australia for at least 88 days.


No matter if the work is paid or not, as long as you have done the required 88 days harvest or construction work in regional Australia you will be eligible to apply for the 2nd working holiday visa.


At Visa First we do everything we can to make sure you receive the best possible service. If you feel that we have not achieved this goal we have set up a complaints handling process:

Complaints Process:
  1. Where an official complaint is received by Visa First, the company will record the nature of the complaint and issue an acknowledgement email to the client within 5 business days of receiving the complaint. The acknowledgement will provide the client with the contact name who is responsible for dealing with the complaint. The official complaint must be made by email (you may also write, although this will slow down the process), and confirm that the client wishes to enter this process. Please email your complaint to complaints@visafirst.com
  2. Visa First will investigate the complaint as swiftly as possible and where applicable, the complainant will receive a regular written update on the progress of the investigation at intervals of not more than 20 business days.
  3. Visa First will try to resolve the complaint within 40 business days of having received the complaint. If the complaint cannot be resolved within 40 business days, the Firm will write to the complainant notifying them of the anticipated timeframe for the conclusion of the investigation.
  4. Within 5 business days of the conclusion of the investigation of the complaint, Visa First will issue a resolution letter detailing the outcome of the investigation. This letter will include, if applicable, an explanation of the terms of any offer that the company is prepared to make in settlement of the complaint.



Please READ CAREFULLY and then check the box to confirm you have read, understood and accept the terms & conditions of Interpay Ltd t/a Visa First.
CAPTCHA image