Country of residence:

Everything you need in CA

Canada
Investor Visa

Please give your vote for this product:

4.61 out of 5 based on
166 vote(s).

Am I eligible for a Canadian Investor Visa?

 
To be eligible for the Investor Visa, you must:
  • have a net worth of at least C$1,600,000 that was legally obtained, and be willing and able to make an investment of C$800,000.
  • you must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada.
  • obtain a minimum of 35 points in the selection grid.

Business Experience Requirements:

You must have:
  • managed a qualifying business and controlled a percentage of equity of the qualifying business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application OR
  • managed the equivalent of at least five full-time employees per year in a business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application OR
  • a combination of one year of experience described in the first point and one year of experience described in the second point above.