Country of residence:

Canada
Visas

Get your visa for Canada with Visa First

 
If you're moving to Canada permanently, or if you just want to go on a working holiday, Visa First can organise your visa, as well as help set you up with a bank account for when you arrive.
The Canadian Federal Skilled programme enables skilled migrants to live and work in Canada as permanent residents. Eligibility for this Canadian visa is based on a points system which includes your age, education, work experience, language and adaptability.
The Canadian Work Permit allows an overseas national to live and work in Canada. It is a temporary resident visa. To apply for a work permit you must have a job offer from a Canadian employer in your skill area.
If you wish to study in Canada for more than 6 months you will need Canadian Student Visa. There are more than 150,000 international students who go to Canada every year to study.
The WHP provides opportunities for young Irish and United Kingdom residents to enjoy extended holidays in Canada and permits them to work for up to 12 months.
The Investor visa seeks experienced business people to invest C$800,000 into Canada's economy and become permanent residents.
A Canadian citizen or permanent resident may sponsor his or her souse/ common law/ conjugal partner or dependent children to go to Canada as permanent residents. In order to apply for this visa as a spouse you need to be legally married to your partner. If you are not married but you are in a relationship with your partner for at least a year, you can also apply for the visa as a common law or conjugal partner.
The Canadian Experience Class visa is a resident visa, which allows overseas workers to live and work in Canada permanently. This visa will be suitable for you, if you have been working full time in Canada for minimum 12 months in the last 3 years in a skilled occupation.
If you are a parent or a grandparent of Canadian citizen or a permanent resident you have an option for visiting Canada and staying with your family for up to 24 months on each visit. You may be eligible to apply for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa.
The Canadian Provincial Nominee Programme (PNP) is a permanent residency visa that is available to skilled and semi-skilled workers who will be able to meet the specific needs of the relevant province or territory in Canada.