Am I eligible for a Canadian Work Permit?

 
To be eligible for a Canadian Work Permit you must have a current job offer from Canadian employer in an eligible occupation. Contact www.visafirst.com if you are unsure if your occupation is eligible or not.

 

You must also be able to demonstrate that you meet the requirements of the job, possibly including specific education requirements or past work experienced outlined by a resume.

 

You must also show that you:

  • Intend to leave Canada at the end of your employment contract.
  • Have enough money to maintain yourself and your family members in Canada
  • Are law abiding and have no record of criminal activity, you will need to provide police clearance
  • Are not a risk to the security of Canada?
  • Are in good health

 

The case officer may request additional documentation on your file to assess your eligibility for the work permit and you will be advised of these additional request post lodgement by visafirst.com.

USA:866 772 9245
(free phone)
Australia:1 800 829 230
(free phone)
Austria:01 928 0468
(local phone)
Belgium:01 150 0353
(local phone)
Canada:647 724 3535
(local phone)
Denmark:07014 2225
(local phone)
France:0172 727 210
(local phone)
Germany:0800 000 7272
(free phone)
Holland:02 0890 8144
(local phone)
Ireland:1 878 3355
(local phone)
Italy:02 3600 0535
(local phone)
New Zealand:0800 462 967
(free phone)
Spain:91 187 15 30
(local phone)
Sweden:011 496 6326
(local phone)
UK:0207 659 9180
(local phone)
Russia:0499 9183 181
(local phone)

Everything you need in CA