Country of residence:

China Business,
and Holiday Visas

Book your visa by phone!
866 772 9245
(local phone)

Please give your vote for this product:

4.51 out of 5 based on
187 vote(s).

Chinese Student Visa

 
The Chinese Student Visa is issued to individuals who intend to study in China for a period longer than 6 months. With this visa, applicants can take a regular educational course, advanced short term studies or take part in an internship program.

Unlike with the Chinese Tourist and Business visas, you do not need an Invitation Letter. However, you will be required to provide Admission Letter from the school or internship provider. Please note that the organization must be accredited for offering courses or internships to foreigners. The Chinese Student Visa is only valid for 30 days, after you enter China. In that time, your university or employer should assist you by arranging a Temporary Residency Permit for the entire duration of your course.

In case your educational course or internship program takes less than 6 months, you must apply for a Chinese Business Visa. The Chinese Student Visa is not suitable for courses shorter than 6 months.