Country of residence:

Hong Kong
Working Holiday Visa

Please give your vote for this product:

4.47 out of 5 based on
167 vote(s).

Hong Kong Working Holiday Visa

 
Visa First is a privately held company, not affiliated with the Government. We will process your visa application with the local Embassy through to completion, saving you the hassle of dealing directly with government officials, as well as the time and inconvenience to queue before the consulate section. Our service covers the checking of your documents and personal details for correctness before we lodge your application with the Embassy. Having over 10 years of experience in the visa processing we guarantee that your visa application will not be rejected due to the submission of incorrect or incomplete information/documents. In the event that we spot any missing information/documents from your application we will follow up by giving you a phone call or sending you an email to request the necessary details. You can also apply for your visa with the local Embassy at a lower price.


The purpose of the Scheme is to facilitate cultural and educational exchange between Hong Kong and the participating country with a view to strengthening the bilateral relationship between the two places. National passport holders aged between 18 and 30 of the participating country, who are ordinarily residing in their home country and whose main intention to Hong Kong is to holiday, are welcome to join the Scheme. Under the arrangements of the Scheme, they may take up short-term employment and/or enroll in a short educational course while they are on holiday in Hong Kong.

The number of study or training courses allowed

Australian citizens - any number (course duration of not more than 3 months)
British citizens - any number (cumulative duration of courses not more than 12 months)
Canadian citizens - any number (cumulative duration of courses not more than 6 months)
German citizens - one only (course duration of not more than 6 months)
Irish citizens - not allowed
Japanese citizens - one only (course duration of not more than 6 months)
Korean citizens - one only (course duration of not more than 6 months)
New Zealand citizens - one only (course duration of not more than 3 months)

The countries that have bilateral Working Holiday Scheme agreement with the HKSAR (as at January 2011) are Australia, Canada, Germany, Ireland, Japan, the Republic of Korea and New Zealand.

There will be an annual quota for nationals of each participating country and qualified applications will be approved on a first-come first-served basis.

Australia (annual quota 5000 applications)
Canada (annual quota 200 applications)
Germany (annual quota 150 applications)
Ireland (annual quota 100 applications)
Japan (annual quota 250 applications)
Republic of Korea (annual quota 200 applications)
New Zealand (annual quota 400 applications)
United Kingdom (annual quota 1000 applications)


REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

  • Photocopy of your passport, showing personal particulars, nationality, date of issue and expiry
  • Completed application form IN BLOCK LETTERS
  • One photograph (not larger than 55mm x 45 mm and not smaller than 50mm x 40mm) is required to affix onto the form
  • Proof of sufficient funds to maintain yourself during the proposed stay in HKSAR – e.g. bank statement, savings accounts passbooks etc.
    • Australian citizens - financial proof of having not less than HK$20,000
    • British citizens - financial proof of having not less than HK$22,000
    • Canadian citizens - financial proof of having not less than HK$15,000
    • German citizens - financial proof of having not less than HK$20,000
    • Irish citizens - financial proof of having not less than HK$20,000
    • Japanese citizens - financial proof of having not less than HK$20,000
    • Korean citizens - financial proof of having not less than HK$20,000
    • New Zealand citizens - financial proof of having not less than HK$14,000
  • Photocopy of air ticket for returning to home country or financial proof of having an amount equivalent to the return ticket air fare
  • Medical and comprehensive hospitalisation and liability insurance to remain in force throughout applicant’s stay in the HKSAR
    • This item only applies to participants from Canada, Germany, Ireland, the Republic of Korea and New Zealand
    • For participants from Japan, they should have sufficient medical insurance.