Country of residence:

Student Visa for Ireland

Please give your vote for this product:

4.34 out of 5 based on
187 vote(s).

Each Ireland student visa application is determined individually. However, there are few requirements each applicant must comply to.

Bear in mind the fast and successful application depends on whether you have all documents available, all application forms and declarations signed, all the information is true, translated in English by an authorized translator. Failing in one of those will result in either your visa being rejected or the whole process slowed down.

Education Enrollment and Paid Tuition Fees

As the purpose of your immigration to Ireland is studying, you should provide a clear proof you are accepted for a course in a recognized educational institution. In addition, this course should involve at least 15 hours of tuition per week. The acceptance letter should specify the course you will be studying, the tuition fees, a proof they’ve been paid for the first academic year. If the institution has taken a medical insurance on your behalf, the letter must contain the relevant details.

The minimum required fee that should be transferred to the educational establishment is at least €6,000. If the course fees are more than this, you are obliged to pay at least this amount. However, these requirements are outlined by the Immigration authorities, and your college may have different requirements and may demand you to pay the full course.

You should provide a copy of a bank statement showing proof of funds transfer to the Irish bank of the college or educational institution. This statement must contain the details (name, address, bank details) of both the applicant and the beneficiary.

Ability to Follow Your Chosen Course

You must be able to prove that you are suited to your chosen course. In most cases this means you will be able to partake in the course, and to prove your English language skill is of a sufficient level. However, for some specific course you may have to provide proof of qualifications, certificates, etc.

Passing the IELTS language test is recommended for all applicants. Other certificates include TOEFL or Cambridge or ETAPP. If you already have one of these, bear in mind they should be issued within 2 years of your application.

The recommended band scores are:

  • IELTS – minimum score of 5
  • TOEFL – minimum score of:
  • 173 (Computer-based) 61 (Internet-based) 500 (Paper-based)
  • Cambridge – First Certificate in English (FCE) or higher
  • ETAPP - Minimum grade of B2
  • PTE Academic - minimum score of 36

Evidence of Finances

You are required to provide a proof you or your sponsor have enough funds to support your stay in Ireland.

  • Your sponsor’s relationship to you must be clear and easy to prove.
  • Give details of the financial support that will be provided to you.
  • Their bank account must show a good record for the past half an year.
  • The required funds for the academic year must not limit the sponsor’s ability to support themselves or other dependents.
  • You must also provide a proof of ready access to the sum required for each following academic year.
  • The sponsor’s employment details must provide information about the employer and at least 4 recent payslips.
  • All financial documents must state to who they relate.
  • Any documents that are not credible may raise concerns over your whole application.
  • Handwritten entries and statements will not be accepted.

To make sure you comply with all these requirements contact VisaFirst today and allow us to process your application. We know the right pathways for an Irish student visa to be obtained.

Medical Insurance

Private medical cover is required in order to obtain the visa. Some colleges organise this on their applicants’ behalf. If this is the case, information on this should be included in your Letter of Acceptance. If you arrange your medical examinations yourself, you must provide evidence.

Educational and Employment History

  • You must provide full details of your previous education on the application form.
  • You must submit all exam results obtained, along with your qualification certificates.
  • You must provide information to account for any gaps between your last period of full time education and your application to study in Ireland.
  • If any such gap in education has been filled by periods of employment, you must give full details of your employment history.
  • If your employment history or educational background have no obvious connection to the course you now wish to pursue, you must give a full explanation of why you are now embarking on a change of career.

Immigration History

You are required to provide details of all visa applications you’ve lodged in the past, for any country. If you have been rejected, you must provide the original refusal letter. Also, if you’ve been to Ireland before, you must give details of your stay here. This information is of utmost importance and must be completely accurate and true.