Country of residence:

Ireland
Working Holiday Visa

Please give your vote for this product:

4.52 out of 5 based on
163 vote(s).
Irish Working Holiday: Your Questions Answered!
 
If you've got any questions that aren't answered here, or you'd like to talk to someone now about your visa - please use our Live Chat service.

Have you any questions? Listed below are answers to questions you have asked us.
If you have a question you need answering that is not listed below skip to the bottom of the page and submit the question and we'll answer it and add it to the site.
 
If you are already 31 you are no longer eligible to apply for the visa. Perhaps you will be interested in going to Northern Ireland under the Youth Mobility Scheme visa.

If you had your Ireland Working Holiday Visa approved before your 31th birthday, your have 12 months to activate it.

Apply today for your working holiday in Ireland.


The fastest way is to apply is by phone and one of our team will send you the forms and start organising your visa to Ireland immediately. Click here for our contact details.

You will be asked a series of visa questions. Once these are answered we will then send you a receipt which you will need to return to us along with your passport. You can pay by credit card over the phone or by money order made out to Traveltowork Ltd*.

Alternatively you can register online here and complete the application form. We will then contact you by phone.


You should apply for your Ireland Work and Holiday Visa approximately three months prior to your intended arrival in Ireland. The latest date that your visa can be dated is three months from the day it is issued. If you apply more than three months in advance the visa will start three months from the date of issue.


Your Irish Working Holiday Visa entitles you to multiple entries into Ireland during its validity, however, all time spent outside Ireland after first arriving will be included in the one year total.


For Ireland Working Holiday Visa processing our fees (including all embassy fees) are:

Ireland Residents: €265

UK Residents: £125

Australian Residents:
1-week Express Service: AU$285
3-weeks Standard Service: AU$185



Irish Working Holiday Pack Without Accomodation
Working Holiday Visa INFO Pack
Irish mobile sim card
Arrival Orientation
Price: USD200


Irish Working Holiday Pack With Accomodation
Working Holiday Visa INFO Pack
Irish mobile sim card
Arrival Orientation
Accomodation 4 nights with breakfast & internet
Price: USD300


The average processing time for Ireland Visas is 2-3 weeks. We recommend you allow 4 weeks for the whole process in case there are delays with immigration. You are advised not to book your flights until your visa has been processed.


Yes, you must have sufficient funds to partially support yourself during your stay in Ireland. For example, a bank statement showing evidence of:
From Australia: AU$2,500 plus a return ticket or AU$5,000.


The Ireland working holiday visa is valid for 12 months but Australian visa holders cannot work for any one employer for longer than 6 months.


Yes, but your children or spouse cannot accompany you to Ireland on your Irish Visa. However, your spouse may apply for a working holiday visa as well.


No. If you have been granted an Irish Working Holiday visa before but have never ended up going to Ireland, you won’t be allowed to apply for another one.


Thousands of customers choose Visa First to organise their working holiday visas every year because:

  • We make getting the visa you need fast and hassle-free.
  • We are the only company with an online visa status engine which allows you to check the status of your visa 24/7. Check your status now.
  • We’re visa experts and have organised over 130,000 visas for people like you.
  • Our visa guarantee means no visa – no fee!*
  • We don’t just do visas, we sort out everything you’ll need overseas – from accommodation, bank accounts, airport pick up, jobs and much more.

Apply for your Ireland Visa with Visa First today.


Visa First is the only company with an online visa status engine through which you can check the status of your Ireland Work Visa application 24/7. Check your visa status here.


Yes, but in order to apply for a Working Holiday Visa to Ireland from the UK you must have a valid UK visa. It is not possible to apply from within the UK without having a valid UK visa or if you are in the UK and your visa has expired.


There is no certain period that you have to spend outside Ireland so that you could go back as a visitor. You simply need to leave Ireland once your working holiday visa expires and then can re-enter as a tourist for up to 3 months. However it will be good if you have a bank statement showing that you will be able to support yourself during your stay.


If you hold an Irish visa, you will be allowed to work only in Ireland. To work in the UK you must obtain the relevant work visa.


The Irish visa allows you to work only in Ireland. If you want to work in the UK you must apply for the appropriate work visa type.


I don’t think that you will be able to process your application with the Irish Embassy in London as they are organizing it only for Australians who are in the UK. I presume that you will have to lodge your application with the Irish embassy in Canada.


When applying for the Irish working holiday visa you must provide an original bank statement showing that you have AUS$2,500 and a return ticket or AUS$5,000 (this is approximately £ 3000 if you don’t have a return ticket or £ 1500 if you do).


If your French Schengen visa was issued as a Multi Entry one and is still valid there should be no problem to travel to the Netherlands directly or to any other Schengen country without going to France at all.


You need to provide either a ticket that you will leave Ireland once the visa expires or you simply need to have more funds available in your bank statements so that you could purchase a ticket once you’re due to leave.


Please be advised that the Irish Working Holiday visa allows you to work only in Sothern Ireland as Northern Ireland is a part of the United Kingdom.


I presume that you’re asking about the Irish working holiday visa. If so there is absolutely no problem to use your scholarship as proof of income. As long as you’re able to provide the required minimum of sufficient funds of AUD 5000 (or the equivalent in GBP) or AUD 2500 (or the equivalent) and a photocopy of an air return ticket this will be just fine.


When you apply for the visa you must provide proof of sufficient funds. Still you might be required to show proof of funds to support yourself upon arrival in Ireland.


If you hold an Australian passport there will be no problem to get the Irish Working holiday visa from the UK. You need to have a flight out of Ireland and sufficient funds of AU$ 2500 that will be absolutely fine. Or if you don’t have a return ticket, you need to be able to show proof of funds for AU$ 5000.


The accommodation we offer is in a hostel in central city and we will provide you with a list of recruitment agencies where you will be able to look for a job.


US passport holders are eligible to apply for the Irish working holiday visa. At the moment we are able to help only with info pack but not with the actual visa lodgment. We can send you the application form that needs to be completed with list of the required supporting documents and detailed instructions how to apply. We will also check your documents and make sure that they are OK before you submit your application so that you can be sure that the visa won’t be refused.


Basically you need to be in your home country once you apply for the Irish working holiday visa. Only Australian passport holders are allowed to apply for this visa from the UK. If you want you can contact the Irish Embassy in South Africa and check if you will be allowed to apply from there.


The Irish working holiday visa will start from the “Valid From Date” that will be stated on the visa label. Usually the valid from date is the issue date of the visa. The visa starts running regardless of whether the applicant enters Ireland or not.


If the UK bank that you have an account with has branches in Ireland you will probably be able to use the same account. Still the National Insurance number is valid only for the UK. You will need to obtain an Irish work number - Personal Public Service Number (PPS number).


Unfortunately Canadians must apply from Canada and through an organization - SWAP. What we can do for you is provide you with an Information Package on the processing and the application forms. The fee for this is CAD200 for the half pack without accommodation and CAD300 for the Info pack with 2-nights accommodation.


In order to qualify for the programme, the US participants should be either in post-secondary education or have recently graduated (ie within the last 12 months).


At Visa First we do everything we can to make sure you receive the best possible service. If you feel that we have not achieved this goal we have set up a complaints handling process:

Complaints Process:
  1. Where an official complaint is received by Visa First, the company will record the nature of the complaint and issue an acknowledgement email to the client within 5 business days of receiving the complaint. The acknowledgement will provide the client with the contact name who is responsible for dealing with the complaint. The official complaint must be made by email (you may also write, although this will slow down the process), and confirm that the client wishes to enter this process. Please email your complaint to complaints@visafirst.com
  2. Visa First will investigate the complaint as swiftly as possible and where applicable, the complainant will receive a regular written update on the progress of the investigation at intervals of not more than 20 business days.
  3. Visa First will try to resolve the complaint within 40 business days of having received the complaint. If the complaint cannot be resolved within 40 business days, the Firm will write to the complainant notifying them of the anticipated timeframe for the conclusion of the investigation.
  4. Within 5 business days of the conclusion of the investigation of the complaint, Visa First will issue a resolution letter detailing the outcome of the investigation. This letter will include, if applicable, an explanation of the terms of any offer that the company is prepared to make in settlement of the complaint.



Please READ CAREFULLY and then check the box to confirm you have read, understood and accept the terms & conditions of Interpay Ltd t/a Visa First.
CAPTCHA image