Country of residence:

New Zealand
General Work Visa

Please give your vote for this product:

4.47 out of 5 based on
179 vote(s).
The New Zealand Essential Skills Work Policy FAQs
 
If you've got any questions that aren't answered here, or you'd like to talk to someone now about your visa - please use our Live Chat service.

This New Zealand Work Visa is a multiple-entry visa that allows you to live and work in New Zealand for up to four years. To be eligible you must have proof of a job offer which is in line with your skills and experience. While in New Zealand you have to stay within your chosen profession/occupation while on this visa.

Apply for a New Zealand Work Visa today.


To apply for this New Zealand Visa you need a genuine job offer from an eligible New Zealand employer who is willing to sponsor you. The job offer must be in line with your skills, qualifications and experience and the job must be on the Immediate Skill Shortage List in New Zealand. NZIS must be satisfied that there are no suitable New Zealanders available for the position.


On this NZ Visa you will be sponsored directly by your employer and the company would then be your sponsor during the validity of your visa. Note that your employer will need to be eligible to sponsor you. Visa First will check that the employment position is approved.


Visa First will give you a free assessment of your New Zealand employer's eligibility to sponsor.


Your position must be consistent with the position description lodged with Immigration New Zealand (INZ) at the time of your sponsorship. If your position is to change, we must first seek approval from INZ by lodging a new position description.

If the new position is outside your initial position description at the time of your sponsorship or if you wish to change employer, you will need to lodge a new visa application.


No. Your eligibility for a New Zealand Work Permit will be based on many criteria including qualifications and work experience. Visa First will assess your eligibility for this visa for free. We will need a letter of job offer from your New Zealand employer and a detailed copy of your CV. We will not apply for your visa unless we are confident that you are eligible.


No, any nationality can apply for a New Zealand General Work Permit once they have an approved job offer.


  • The company business and trading names.
  • The company contact details (postal address, telephone/fax numbers etc).
  • Title of the job and a description of the position including the skills and qualifications required to do the job and details of the tasks that will be performed in the position.
  • The period of employment and working hours (no less than 40 hours per week).
  • Base salary and total remuneration package offered per annum. The base salary is the gross salary excluding any additional payments or allowances such as superannuation, accommodation, bonuses, commissions, shares, meals, vehicles etc.



Your CV should be at least one page and no longer than four pages long. It must include:

  • Your full contact details;
  • Your education history;
  • Your fluency in English, written and spoken;
  • Certified copies of any education and training certificates/diplomas, as well as any other evidence of qualifications obtained that are relevant to your job offer;
  • Certified copies of employer references.
  • Your full employment history with information for each employer/position including the employer's name, position held/name of occupation, date started, date finished, duties/tasks/responsibilities.



  • If you have tertiary qualifications, then a MINIMUM of one years experience relevant to the nominated position is required.
  • If the tertiary qualification is less than a degree (i.e. a diploma or certificate) then the MINIMUM experience required will be at least 2-3 years.
  • If there is no tertiary qualification, a MINIMUM of 5 years experience relevant to the nominated position is required.

It also depends on the NZ Standard Classification of Occupations as to what is actually required of prospective applicants, according to what it deems as the qualification requirement of the position that is nominated. All relevant employment experience must be evidenced via references from previous employers.


Certificates (e.g. Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer, Cisco Training, Microsoft Certified Professional, Microsoft Training) do NOT count as a formal qualification for New Zealand Visa applications. The certificate courses referred to vary in duration. You may be able to tally the duration of each and come up with something meaningful but it would depend on each individual case and the level of experience combined with what you have. A couple of these certificates with 2 years experience may not suffice.

Register online for your NZ Visa and Visa First will assess your eligibility.


Visa First has priority processing with the New Zealand Immigration Authorities which enables New Zealand visa applications to be finalised within 6-8 weeks. However, the processing time of a visa depends on each individual case and so timeframes may vary. Please note that insufficient information from either you or your sponsoring employer may result in additional delays or visa refusal.


Yes, you can apply for a New Zealand Work Visa from within New Zealand.


A dependant is a member of the family unit of the visa applicant. This may include the spouse/ partner of the applicant, any dependent children (under 18 years of age) or some other dependent relative.


Once your application has been successfully submitted, you will not be able to receive a refund of the application charge.


If your visa application is refused, you may apply for a review of the decision. You will be notified of your review rights in writing. You will also be advised how to apply for a review and the time limits for lodging such an application.


You receive a visa label in your passport once your NZ visa is approved.

Contact our office for further information.


Once you contact us on the phone or on the web to request information for one of our services we will provide you with a free eligibility assessment which will determine the most appropriate visa for you. The assessment will include preliminary information on the visa conditions and how you meet the eligibility requirements. Once you agree to use our service we will process your visa application through to completion. Our service covers the checking of your documents and personal details for correctness before we lodge your application with the relevant Government/Embassy. In the event that we spot any missing information/documents from your application we will follow up by giving you a phone call or sending you an email to request the necessary details.

Thousands of customers choose Visa First to organise their working holiday visas every year because:

  • We make getting the visa you need fast and hassle-free.
  • We provide a free initial assessment on the process.
  • We developed the unique online visa status engine which allows you to check the status of your visa 24/7. Check your status now.
  • We're visa experts and have organised over 130,000 visas for people like you.
  • We have a price and service promise to you to ensure a low cost effective service.
  • We offer a step-by-step consultation as we do the visa.
  • We provide an end-to-end service from assessment, through gathering and processing the documents till visa grant.
  • We have local offices supporting the visa process.

We don't just do visas; we sort out everything you'll need overseas - from accommodation, bank accounts, airport pick up, jobs advice and much more.




Visa First makes sure you can start working and getting paid as soon as you get to New Zealand. Our partner Traveltowork can start organising your New Zealand bank account before you leave home which means you can transfer money in advance and access it as soon as you arrive. Apply for your NZ bank account today.


To work in New Zealand, you will need a New Zealand Tax Number – called an Inland Revenue Department (IRD) number. Without an IRD number you will pay tax at the emergency rate of 48%. The Visa First NZ Taxsaver Pack gives you step-by-step instructions for getting your NZ IRD number fast so you can start earning and pay tax at the normal rate of 29%. Apply for a New Zealand Taxsaver Pack today.


At Visa First we do everything we can to make sure you receive the best possible service. If you feel that we have not achieved this goal we have set up a complaints handling process:

Complaints Process:
  1. Where an official complaint is received by Visa First, the company will record the nature of the complaint and issue an acknowledgement email to the client within 5 business days of receiving the complaint. The acknowledgement will provide the client with the contact name who is responsible for dealing with the complaint. The official complaint must be made by email (you may also write, although this will slow down the process), and confirm that the client wishes to enter this process. Please email your complaint to complaints@visafirst.com
  2. Visa First will investigate the complaint as swiftly as possible and where applicable, the complainant will receive a regular written update on the progress of the investigation at intervals of not more than 20 business days.
  3. Visa First will try to resolve the complaint within 40 business days of having received the complaint. If the complaint cannot be resolved within 40 business days, the Firm will write to the complainant notifying them of the anticipated timeframe for the conclusion of the investigation.
  4. Within 5 business days of the conclusion of the investigation of the complaint, Visa First will issue a resolution letter detailing the outcome of the investigation. This letter will include, if applicable, an explanation of the terms of any offer that the company is prepared to make in settlement of the complaint.



Please READ CAREFULLY and then check the box to confirm you have read, understood and accept the terms & conditions of Interpay Ltd t/a Visa First.
CAPTCHA image