New Zealand General Work Visa

 

The New Zealand Essential Skills Work Policy enables New Zealand employers to recruit workers from overseas to fill skills shortages that cannot be met within New Zealand.
A New Zealand Work Visa enables you to work in New Zealand for up to three years for the company that sponsors you. Visa First can organise your NZ Work Visa in just three weeks depending on your application.

To apply for a New Zealand Work Visa you will need a job offer from an approved New Zealand employer. Your job offer must be:
  • in an occupation on one of the Essential Skills in Demand Lists and you must have the skills and experience to fill the position, or
  • from an employer who has a current approval in principle from New Zealand Immigration Authorites for your recruitment, or
  • New Zealand Immigration Authorites are satisfied there are no suitable New Zealanders available, or no New Zealanders readily able to be trained to do the job.

Visit Am I Eligible? for more information.

If you're a nurse or tradesperson - Visa First can help find you a job placement in New Zealand.

Call now to book your New Zealand Visa today.
Our team will send you all the forms you need and start processing your NZ Visa immediately.

UK: +44 207 659 9186
Dublin: +353 1 878 3355
Kilkenny: +353 56 777 0227
Australia Lo-Call: 1300 655094
New Zealand +64 9 984 1996
USA: +1 (0) 866 772 9245
Canada: +1 (0) 866 601 5721

Germany:0800 000 7272
(free phone)
Australia:1 800 829 230
(free phone)
Austria:01 928 0468
(local phone)
Belgium:01 150 0353
(local phone)
Canada:647 724 3535
(local phone)
Denmark:07014 2225
(local phone)
France:0172 727 210
(local phone)
Holland:02 0890 8144
(local phone)
Ireland:1 878 3355
(local phone)
Italy:02 3600 0535
(local phone)
New Zealand:0800 462 967
(free phone)
Spain:91 187 15 30
(local phone)
Sweden:011 496 6326
(local phone)
USA:866 772 9245
(free phone)
UK:0207 659 9186
(local phone)
Russia:0499 9183 181
(local phone)