Am I eligible for a New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa?

 
Your eligibility for a New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa is based on a skills test in which you must score at least 100 points to be able to submit your expression of interest. You get extra points if you have a partner who also wants to migrate to New Zealand and has enough points.

Points in the NZ Skilled Migrant Visa skills test are based on:
  • Employability
  • Work experience
  • Qualifications
  • Family ties
  • Age

The major groups of skilled occupations for the New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa are:
  • Group 1: Legislators, administrators and managers
  • Group 2: Professionals
  • Group 3: Technicians and associate professionals
  • Group 7: Trades workers

Nurses, Social Workers, Engineers, Motor Mechanics, Electricians, Welders, Fabricators and Metal Workers are in particularly high demand in New Zealand at present.

It is not a requirement for you to already have a job offer in New Zealand in order to apply for this New Zealand Work Visa, but it is looked on favourably by the New Zealand Immigration Service.

Check your eligibility for a New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa here.
USA:866 772 9245
(free phone)
Australia:1 800 829 230
(free phone)
Austria:01 928 0468
(local phone)
Belgium:01 150 0353
(local phone)
Canada:647 724 3535
(local phone)
Denmark:07014 2225
(local phone)
France:0172 727 210
(local phone)
Germany:0800 000 7272
(free phone)
Holland:02 0890 8144
(local phone)
Ireland:1 878 3355
(local phone)
Italy:02 3600 0535
(local phone)
New Zealand:0800 462 967
(free phone)
Spain:91 187 15 30
(local phone)
Sweden:011 496 6326
(local phone)
UK:0207 659 9186
(local phone)
Russia:0499 9183 181
(local phone)