Country of residence:

New Zealand
Skilled Migration
Visa

Please give your vote for this product:

4.45 out of 5 based on
170 vote(s).

Am I eligible for a New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa?

 
Your eligibility for a New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa is based on a skills test in which you must score at least 100 points to be able to submit your expression of interest. You get extra points if you have a partner who also wants to migrate to New Zealand and has enough points.

Points in the NZ Skilled Migrant Visa skills test are based on:
  • Employability
  • Work experience
  • Qualifications
  • Family ties
  • Age

The major groups of skilled occupations for the New Zealand Skilled Migration Visa are:
  • Group 1: Legislators, administrators and managers
  • Group 2: Professionals
  • Group 3: Technicians and associate professionals
  • Group 7: Trades workers

Nurses, Social Workers, Engineers, Motor Mechanics, Electricians, Welders, Fabricators and Metal Workers are in particularly high demand in New Zealand at present.

It is not a requirement for you to already have a job offer in New Zealand in order to apply for this New Zealand Work Visa, but it is looked on favourably by the New Zealand Immigration Service.

Check your eligibility for a New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa here.