New Zealand Work to Residence Visa

 

The New Zealand Work to Residence category enables you to work temporarily in New Zealand as the first step towards gaining permanent residence there.

With this New Zealand Visa you will initially be able to work in New Zealand for up to 30 months. You can apply for permanent New Zealand residency after 2 years.

To be eligible for a New Zealand Work to Residence Visa you must be qualified in an occupation that is in demand in New Zealand; or have exceptional skills in sport or the arts; or your employer be accredited to recruit staff from overseas.

Your eligibility for this New Zealand Visa is also based on:

  • The job offer and salary.
  • Your skills, experience and qualifications.
  • You must be younger than 53 years old and meet the health requirements.

Visit Am I Eligible? for more information.

Depending on your application, Visa First can organise this New Zealand Sponsorship Visa in just three weeks.

Call now to book your NZ visa today:

UK: +44 207 659 9186
Dublin: +353 1 878 3355
Kilkenny: +353 56 777 0227
Australia Lo-Call: 1300 655094
New Zealand +64 9 984 1996
USA: +1 (0) 866 772 9245
Canada: +1 (0) 866 601 5721

USA:866 772 9245
(free phone)
Australia:1 800 829 230
(free phone)
Austria:01 928 0468
(local phone)
Belgium:01 150 0353
(local phone)
Canada:647 724 3535
(local phone)
Denmark:07014 2225
(local phone)
France:01 72 72 72 10
(local phone)
Germany:0800 000 7272
(free phone)
Holland:02 0890 8144
(local phone)
Ireland:1 878 3355
(local phone)
Italy:02 3600 0535
(local phone)
New Zealand:0800 462 967
(free phone)
Spain:91 187 15 30
(local phone)
Sweden:011 496 6326
(local phone)
UK:0207 659 9186
(local phone)
Russia:0499 9183 181
(local phone)