Country of residence:

Qatar
Holiday and Business Visa

Please give your vote for this product:

4.58 out of 5 based on
164 vote(s).

Qatar Tourist and Business Visa

 
The following countries can obtain two weeks entry visa upon arrival (payment of 15 pounds must be made on a major credit card and cash is not accepted):

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Brunei, Belgium, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea (rep), Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, USA, Vatican.

Please note that those who had a resident or work permit for Qatar which has expired or canceled during the last two years will not be able to get a visa on arrival, and must apply for a visa before they travel.

To apply for your Qatar visa you need the following documents:

Tourist visas:
  • Visa application form to be completed online and then printed and signed
  • Original passport and must be valid for not less than six months from the date of travel and has at least one blank page.

  • * If applying for a longer visa the passport must have validity at least for the period of the requested visa

  • Two original photos (passport size)
  • Original bank statements for the last three months and a photo copy of it
    • The bank statement must show name, address of the applicant and at least 850 pounds (approx €950) in the closing balance
    • Joint, saving, and current account all accepted
    • Online bank accounts holders should get a signed print out from their local branch
    • If you are traveling with partner or family one bank statement could be provided on behalf of all travelers
    • If you are unable to provide a bank statement which shows the required funds, you can provide your next of kin’s bank statement alone with his or her passport photocopy and a signed consent to accept the liability
  • Visa processing fee
  • Pre-paid, self-addressed, special delivery envelope

Business visas:
  • Visa application form to be completed online and then printed and signed
  • Original passport and must be valid for not less than six months from the date of travel and has at least one blank page.

  • * If applying for a longer visa the passport must have validity at least for the period of the requested visa

  • Two original photos (passport size)
  • A formal letter from your employer confirming that you are visiting Qatar on business (if you are applying for a business visa)
  • Visa processing fee
  • Pre-paid, self-addressed, special delivery envelope