Country of residence:
Close

Change your country

If the above selected country of residence is not the one you are in now, you may change it.

Russia Tourist and
Business Visas

Book your visa by phone!
0172 727 210
(local phone)

Please give your vote for this product:

4.46 out of 5 based on
166 vote(s).

Russian Tourist and Business Visa Information

 
Visa First is a privately held company, not affiliated with the Government. We will process your visa application with the local Embassy through to completion, saving you the hassle of dealing directly with government officials, as well as the time and inconvenience to queue before the consulate section. Our service covers the checking of your documents and personal details for correctness before we lodge your application with the Embassy. Having over 10 years of experience in the visa processing we guarantee that your visa application will not be rejected due to the submission of incorrect or incomplete information/documents. In the event that we spot any missing information/documents from your application we will follow up by giving you a phone call or sending you an email to request the necessary details. You can also apply for your visa with the local Embassy at a lower price.


To visit Russia for business or a holiday, you will need a Russian Visa. Visa First can organise a Russian Business Visa or a Russian Tourist Visa for you to suit the nature of your trip.

To be eligible for a visa for Russia you need an invitation letter from the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, or a travel agency/organisation approved by the Ministry.

Tourist Visas Standard processing 10 days Express processing 5 days
1-month Single-Entry visa €120 Apply Now €200 Apply Now
1-month Double-Entry visa €160 Apply Now €240 Apply Now
Business Visas Standard processing 10 days Express processing 5 days
1-month Single-Entry visa €160 Apply Now €200 Apply Now
1-month Double-Entry visa €180 Apply Now €240 Apply Now
12 months, Multiple entry €230 Apply Now €335 Apply Now


To apply for a Russian Tourist Visa you will need to provide:
  • Completed Russian Visa application form (one per person) signed by the applicant;
  • Your current passport. It should be valid for at least six months after your departure date from Russia and have at least 2 blank pages;
  • One recent passport-sized photo with your name written on the reverse side;
  • A standard Russian tourist acceptance confirmation and tourist voucher issued by a Russian travel agency or hotel registered with the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The voucher must contain your name, passport number, dates and ports of arrival and departure in and from Russia, cities to be visited, agency reference or registration number. Please note that the hotel booking is not sufficient for this visa application. Visa First (now registered travel agent in Russia) provides tourist vouchers/acceptance letters issued online.*
  • Tour Group or Cruise Passengers: Your will need to provide a letter from the tour company or cruise line confirming your itinerary and including a copy of the confirmation from an authorised Russian travel company which shows the reference number and confirmation number for the visa.
  • Travel insurance.

*Visa First (now registered travel agent in Russia) issues tourist vouchers online, click here to apply.

To apply for a Russian Business Visa you will need to provide:
  • Your current passport. It should be valid for at least six months after your departure date from Russia and have at least 2 blank pages;
  • Completed Russia Visa application form (one per person) signed by the applicant;
  • One recent passport-sized photo glued to the indicated space on the application form;
  • Invitation issued by the Russian Foreign Ministry or its regional representatives or by an appropriate Russian Federation Migration Service branch. The invitation must contain: official seal and legal address of the host institution/company, document registration number, date of registration, signature and name of the official authorised to invite foreigners to Russia, travel itinerary, dates of stay, names of persons invited. For a multiple-entry visa you need to submit the original invitation. For single or double-entry visas copies of the invitation may be accepted but you may be asked to present the original at immigration*
  • Introductory letter from your company (or from yourself if you are self-employed) giving full details of yourself, destinations, and the terms and purpose of the visit. Self-employed applicants must show copies of their bank statements for the last three months.
  • Travel insurance.

*Visa First can organize your single entry business voucher in just 3 days in Ireland.

The standard processing time for Russian Visas is seven working days after receipt of your application.

Apply for your visa to Russia today
Simply phone our Russian Visa department and book your visa now by phone and our team will send you the necessary forms and process your visa immediately.

UK Office: +44 207 659 9180
Irish Office: +353 01 878 3329
USA: 866 772 9245
Canada: 647 724 3535