Country of residence:
Close

Change your country

If the above selected country of residence is not the one you are in now, you may change it.

Thailand
Tourist and
Business Visa

Please give your vote for this product:

4.52 out of 5 based on
178 vote(s).
Thai Tourist Visa FAQs
 
If you've got any questions that aren't answered here, or you'd like to talk to someone now about your visa - please use our Live Chat service.

No, you do not need a visa if you will be staying for less than 30 days for tourist purposes.
If you're going on a business visit, you will need to obtain a visa in advance.


You can stay up to 60 days on your Thailand Holiday Visa. You may apply for 2 or 3 entries and each entry allows you to stay up to 60 days, however, you must leave the country and re-enter to go on to your next entry. Please be advised that ALL entries MUST be used all used up.


Yes. Your passport must also be valid for at least 6 months form the date you are due to enter Thailand.


You can apply no earlier than 90 days from when you plan to enter Thailand as the visa will expire 90 days from the date of issue. Visa First advises you to allow 5 working days for your visa for Thailand to be issued.


Yes, you can do this at the immigration office or local police station. Each case is treated individually.


Yes, all business trips to Thailand require a visa.


The allowed stay on a Business visa is up to 90 days per entry. The options for Business visas are 3-Month Single Entry or 1-Year Multiple Entry visa.


The fees for Thailand Visa processing (including all embassy fees) are as follows:

Tourist visas:
3-Month Single Entry visa – €100
6-Month Double Entry visa – €150
6-Month Triple Entry visa – €185

Business visas:
3-Month Single Entry visa – €175
1-Year Multiple Entry visa –€275

*Please note, Embassy fee is set by the Embassies themselves and Visa First has no control over it. Usually, the Embassy fee varies according to embassy, applicant's nationality, type and duration of visa. The prices given here consist of Visa First handling fee and embassy fee. They are for one person, inclusive of VAT and are an estimate only. Please note that, additional fees may apply. These are dependant on the way you want to receive your passport, exchange rate changes, changes in the Embassy fees etc. In the event that in your case an additional fee is due we will contact you to organize the payment in the most convenient way for you.


No. Unfortunately we do not accept cheques. Please send a postal order, credit card details or a bank transfer to pay for your Thailand Holiday Visa.


Once you contact us on the phone or on the web to request information for one of our services we will provide you with a free eligibility assessment which will determine the most appropriate visa for you. The assessment will include preliminary information on the visa conditions and how you meet the eligibility requirements. Once you agree to use our service we will process your visa application through to completion. Our service covers the checking of your documents and personal details for correctness before we lodge your application with the relevant Government/Embassy. In the event that we spot any missing information/documents from your application we will follow up by giving you a phone call or sending you an email to request the necessary details.

Thousands of customers choose Visa First to organise their working holiday visas every year because:

  • We make getting the visa you need fast and hassle-free.
  • We provide a free initial assessment on the process.
  • We developed the unique online visa status engine which allows you to check the status of your visa 24/7. Check your status now.
  • We're visa experts and have organised over 130,000 visas for people like you.
  • We have a price and service promise to you to ensure a low cost effective service.
  • We offer a step-by-step consultation as we do the visa.
  • We provide an end-to-end service from assessment, through gathering and processing the documents till visa grant.
  • We have local offices supporting the visa process.

We don't just do visas; we sort out everything you'll need overseas - from accommodation, bank accounts, airport pick up, jobs advice and much more.




Depending on your passport you may not be required to have a visa at all if your stay does not exceed 30 days. The list of the visa exempt countries is below:

Australia Indonesia Philippines
Austria Ireland Portugal
Argentina Israel Qatar
Belgium Italy Russia
Brazil Japan Singapore
Bahrain Kuwait Spain
Brunei Darussalam Laos South Africa
Canada Luxembourg South Korea
Chile Macau SAR Sweden
Denmark Malaysia Switzerland
Finland Monaco Turkey
France Netherlands United Arab Emirates
Germany New Zealand UK
Germany Norway USA
Hong Kong SAR Oman Vietnam
Iceland Peru


If you hold a passport from either of the countries below you will have to apply in person with the Thai embassy of your permanent residency:

Afghanistan Nepal
Algeria Nigeria
Bangladesh North Korea
China Pakistan
Egypt Palestine
India Saudi Arabia
Iran Sri Lanka
Iraq Sudan
Lebanon Syria
Libya Yemen



Yes, Romanian citizens need to get a visa before travelling to Thailand. If you are residing in Ireland or in the UK we will be able to help you with the visa organizing.


The requirements have not changed – Indian passport holders may apply for a tourist visa at the immigration checkpoints if the period of stay is not exceeding 15 days.


Unfortunately we won't be able to help as Iranian passport holders are required to apply in person with the Thai embassy where they have their permanent residence.


Indian passport holders are required to obtain a visa. However you will be able to get it upon arrival in Thailand if your stay does not exceed 15 days. Please be advised that such visa can't be extended. You can obtain your visa upon arrival at the Immigration checkpoints below:

  • Suvarnabhumi International Airport, Samut Prakarn
  • Chiangmai International Airport, Chiangmai
  • Phuket International Airport, Phuket
  • Hatyai International Airport, Songkla
  • U Tapao Airport , Rayong
  • Mae Sai Immigration Checkpoint, Chiengrai
  • Chieng Saen Immigration Checkpoint, Chiengrai
  • Chieng Khong Immigration Checkpoint, Chiengrai
  • Betong Immigration Checkpoint, Yala
  • Sadoa Immigration Checkpoint, Songkla
  • Samui Airport, Surat Thani
  • Sukhothai International Airport, Tak Immigration Checkpoint
  • Bangkok Harbour Immigration Checkpoint, Bangkok
  • Sri Racha Immigration Checkpoint, Chonburi
  • Mabtaput Immigration Checkpoint, Rayong
  • Nong Khai Immigration Checkpoint, Nong Khai
  • Samui Immigration Checkpoint  Surat Thani
  • Phuket Immigration Checkpoint, Phuket
  • Satun Immigration Checkpoint, Satun
  • Krabi Immigration Checkpoint, Krabi
  • Songkhla Harbour Immigraion Checkpoint, Songkhla
  • Chiangrai Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Chiangrai
  • Surat Thani Airport Immigration Checkpoint, Surat Thani

If you intend to stay longer please get back to us and we might be able to help with the visa organizing depending where you're residing at the moment!



The Thai visa is a paper one – which means that you need to receive a stamp in your passport. There is no way to apply for such visa online and get it approved. If you're interested and residing in Ireland or in the UK we would be able to organize the visa for you. Otherwise you should contact the nearest embassy for further assistance!


You definitely must obtain a visa before travelling to Thailand. If you're resident of the UK or Ireland we can get the visa on your behalf. Otherwise you need to contact the nearest Thai Embassy to get this sorted.


At Visa First we do everything we can to make sure you receive the best possible service. If you feel that we have not achieved this goal we have set up a complaints handling process:

Complaints Process:
  1. Where an official complaint is received by Visa First, the company will record the nature of the complaint and issue an acknowledgement email to the client within 5 business days of receiving the complaint. The acknowledgement will provide the client with the contact name who is responsible for dealing with the complaint. The official complaint must be made by email (you may also write, although this will slow down the process), and confirm that the client wishes to enter this process. Please email your complaint to complaints@visafirst.com
  2. Visa First will investigate the complaint as swiftly as possible and where applicable, the complainant will receive a regular written update on the progress of the investigation at intervals of not more than 20 business days.
  3. Visa First will try to resolve the complaint within 40 business days of having received the complaint. If the complaint cannot be resolved within 40 business days, the Firm will write to the complainant notifying them of the anticipated timeframe for the conclusion of the investigation.
  4. Within 5 business days of the conclusion of the investigation of the complaint, Visa First will issue a resolution letter detailing the outcome of the investigation. This letter will include, if applicable, an explanation of the terms of any offer that the company is prepared to make in settlement of the complaint.



Please READ CAREFULLY and then check the box to confirm you have read, understood and accept the terms & conditions of Interpay Ltd t/a Visa First.
CAPTCHA image