Country of residence:

UK
Ancestry Visa

Please give your vote for this product:

4.4 out of 5 based on
178 vote(s).

Am I eligible for a UK Ancesrty Visa?

 
To be eligible for this UK Visa you need to meet the following criteria:

  • You must be a Commonwealth citizen.
  • You must be able to prove you have a grandparent born in the UK, Channel Islands or the Isle or Man, or a grandparent born in the Republic of Ireland before 31 March 1922. Note that this grandparent does not still need to be alive.
  • You must be 17 years of age or older.
  • You are able to and intend to take up employment in the UK.
  • You can provide proof of sufficient funds to support yourself in the UK.
  • You are able to support yourself and any dependents without recourse to public funds.
  • You must apply in your home country or the country in which you are legally resident.

If you are granted a UK Ancestry Visa, your spouse/unmarried partner and your children under 18 years old will be able to join you in the UK, provided they have entry clearance for this purpose.

Citizens of the following countries who meet the above criteria are eligible for a UK Ancestry Visa:

Antigua and Barbuda Australia The Bahamas
Bangladesh Barbados Belize
Botswana Brunei Darussalam Canada
Cameroon Dominica Fiji
The Gambia Ghana Grenada
Guyana India Jamaica
Kenya Kiribati Malawi
Malaysia Maldives Mauritius
Mozambique Namibia Nauru
New Zealand Nigeria Pakistan
Papua New Guinea St. Christopher & Nevis St. Vincent & Grenadines
Seychelles Sierra Leone Singapore
Solomon Islands South Africa Sri Lanka
Swaziland Tanzania Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago Tuvalu Uganda
Antigua and Barbuda Australia The Bahamas
Vanuatu Wester Samoa Zambia
Zimbabwe


Applying for Permanent UK Residency

After the first 5 years on your UK Ancestry Visa, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residency if:

  • You continue to meet the requirements of the Immigration Rules for United Kingdom Ancestry.
  • You have spent time in employment in the UK without a break on your Ancestry Visa.

Evidence of Funds

To be eligible for this UK work visa you must provide proof of funds, for example a bank statement in your name, no older than 1 month which shows that last 3 months transaction history and a minimum final balance of AU$3000. You must also be able to provide evidence to explain any large deposits into the account, such as payslips or sale of property receipts.

Apply now for your UK Ancestry Visa
Call now on:

UK: +44 207 659 9180
Ireland: +353 1 878 3355

To book your UK Visa or fill in our online registration form and we'll call you back.