Country of residence:

US E-2
Treaty Investors

Please give your vote for this product:

4.52 out of 5 based on
157 vote(s).

US E2 Visa: Your Questions Answered!

 
If you've got any questions that aren't answered here, or you'd like to talk to someone now about your visa - please use our Live Chat service.

Have you any questions? Listed below are answers to questions you have asked us.
If you have a question you need answering that is not listed below skip to the bottom of the page and submit the question and we'll answer it and add it to the site.
 
On E-2 visa, you may:
  • Work legally in the company that is the investment vehicle in the U.S.
  • Travel freely in and out of the U.S.
  • Stay on a prolonged basis with unlimited two year extensions as long as you maintain E-2 qualifications
  • Bring your dependents or accompanying relatives and your spouse may also work while in the U.S.



Qualified treaty investors and employees will be allowed a maximum initial stay of two years. Requests for extension of stay may be granted of up to two years each. There is no maximum limit to the number of extensions an E-2 nonimmigrant may be granted.


The E-2 treaty investor visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows foreign entrepreneurs from treaty nations to enter into the U.S. and carry out investment and trade activities.


  • E-2 visas are available only to nationals of countries having trade treaties with the U.S
  • You are restricted to work only for the specific employer or self-owned business that acted as your E-2 visa sponsor. However, you may also work for the treaty organization's parent company or one of its subsidiaries as long as the:
    • Relationship between the organizations is established
    • Subsidiary employment requires executive, supervisory, or essential skills
    • Terms and conditions of employment have not otherwise changed
  • E-2 visas are approved for two years at a time which makes the application/extension process cumbersome.



At Visa First we do everything we can to make sure you receive the best possible service. If you feel that we have not achieved this goal we have set up a complaints handling process:

Complaints Process:
  1. Where an official complaint is received by Visa First, the company will record the nature of the complaint and issue an acknowledgement email to the client within 5 business days of receiving the complaint. The acknowledgement will provide the client with the contact name who is responsible for dealing with the complaint. The official complaint must be made by email (you may also write, although this will slow down the process), and confirm that the client wishes to enter this process. Please email your complaint to complaints@visafirst.com
  2. Visa First will investigate the complaint as swiftly as possible and where applicable, the complainant will receive a regular written update on the progress of the investigation at intervals of not more than 20 business days.
  3. Visa First will try to resolve the complaint within 40 business days of having received the complaint. If the complaint cannot be resolved within 40 business days, the Firm will write to the complainant notifying them of the anticipated timeframe for the conclusion of the investigation.
  4. Within 5 business days of the conclusion of the investigation of the complaint, Visa First will issue a resolution letter detailing the outcome of the investigation. This letter will include, if applicable, an explanation of the terms of any offer that the company is prepared to make in settlement of the complaint.



Please READ CAREFULLY and then check the box to confirm you have read, understood and accept the terms & conditions of Interpay Ltd t/a Visa First.
CAPTCHA image