Country of residence:

US H-1B
Visa

Please give your vote for this product:

4.47 out of 5 based on
163 vote(s).

US H-1B Visa

 
Visafirst.com is an independent Irish based company that is not affiliated with the Department of Immigration. Visas are available from the Department of Immigration for free or at a lower cost if you apply directly. Visafirst.com employs the services of Registered Migration Agents and our work will be carried out within the Immigration Advisers Authority code of conduct guidelines at all times. Our services services include professional visa advice, document checking and visa processing.

Visafirst.com provides the following value added services: notifying you on any changes to the Immigration regulations; free initial assessment on the process; price and service promise; individual service - each case is assigned their own visa consultant who deals with the application from start to finish; local offices supporting the visa process; high-quality service based on a Visafirst.com library with specific information on the various Immigration practices and requirements.

The H-1B Visa is the official and primary US working visa / permit available to people from all over the world.

The H-1B visa program allows an employer to sponsor a foreign worker in the U.S. in a specialty occupation. Examples include architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, medicine and health, education, and business specialties, etc.

 

Practical experience along with at least a bachelor's degree or its equivalent is required for this US working visa. The H-1B visa is also used for fashion models of distinguished merit ability.

 

H-1B visas are granted for an initial period of 3 year stay in the United States. Your spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age, who wish to visit, accompany or join you in the US may apply for the applicable visa to join you, but spouses are not eligible to work in the United States.

 

Requirements:

  • You need to obtain the H-1B visa prior to your entry.
  • You must also show that the purpose of your temporary stay is for employment related to your field of study.
  • Basic requirements include that you are currently employed or have a job offer from an employer in the US.
  • The job itself must be a specialty occupation and require at least a Bachelor degree-level qualification or equivalent experience.
  • You may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

 

Call us now to book your US H-1B Visa over the phone today:


UK: +44 207 659 9186
Dublin: +353 1 878 3355
Kilkenny: +353 56 777 0227
Australia Lo-Call: 1300 655094
Australia: +61 2 8297 6100
New Zealand +64 9 984 1996

Or fill in the online visa application form and we'll send all the information to your email.