Country of residence:

US H-2B
Visa

Please give your vote for this product:

4.5 out of 5 based on
159 vote(s).

US H-2B Visa

 
The H-2B visa is a great way for people who want to enter into the U.S. temporarily and engage in non-agricultural employment which is seasonal, intermittent, a peak load need, or a one-time occurrence. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years can enter the U.S. with the H-2B visa holder but they are do not have work rights in the U.S.

 

You might meet the requirements for this US working visa if:

  • Your job opportunity is temporary, non-agricultural and full-time and requires at least 40 hours of employment per week.
  • You meet certain health and character requirements.
  • Your employer proves that there are no unemployed US workers willing or able to do the work. This process requires a recruitment campaign, including advertising in a local newspaper for available temporary workers.
  • Your employer shows that your employment will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed U.S. workers.

 

Validity:

The H-2B visa is valid as long as the employer needs the temporary worker to a maximum period of one year. However, the employer may extend the duration of the visa up to three years in some situations.