Vietnam Tourist Visa

Book Online

or call 866 772 9245
to book by phone

Get Vietnam Tourist Visas in Advance

The Vietnamese tourist visa allows you to travel in Vietnam as a tourist for up to 30 days. The visa is required for most foreigners wishing to visit Vietnam. You can apply for a visa to Vietnam no earlier than 6 month prior to date of departure.

Your Vietnam visa will initially be valid for one month, but it can be extended by an extra month if required. The Vietnam Tourist Visa does not permit you to work in Vietnam and you must return to your country of residence when the visa expires.

We do not recommend embarking on any trips without a visa or relying on getting a visa on arrival.

Tourist Visa Required Documents

  • Passport - which must be valid for at least one month longer than your Vietnam Visa validity.
  • Completed and singed Visa Application Form (we will send it you after you submit a web registration).
  • One passport photo taken not more than one year ago, affixed to the application form.
  • Vietnamese Visa fee.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the visa cost?

The fees for Vietnam Visa processing (including all embassy fees) are as follows:

Stay DurationTypeServiceIrish ResidentsUK ResidentsAustralia Residents
30 days Single-entry Standard €165 £105 AU$125
Express €195 £115 AU$175
Next-day - £135 -
30 days Multiple-entry Standard €210 £135 AU$170
Express €235 £155 AU$220
Next-day - £175 -
90 days Single-entry Standard €185 £125 -
Express €220 £145 -
Next-day - £165 -
90 days Multiple-entry Standard €220 £185 -
Express €245 £205 -
Next-day - £225 -

Please note: In case you choose to apply for Express service or Next Day service, please send us copies of all your documents by email to info@visafirst.com before you send them on the post to us.

Standard service in Ireland is 2 weeks, express is 1 week. In the UK - standard service is 6 working days, express is 3 working days. In Australia - standard service is 3 working days, express service is 1 working day.

*Please note, Embassy fee is set by the Embassies themselves and Visa First has no control over it. Usually, the Embassy fee varies according to embassy, applicant’s nationality, type and duration of visa. The prices given here consist of Visa First handling fee and embassy fee. They are for one person, inclusive of VAT and are an estimate only. Please note that, additional fees may apply. These are dependant on the way you want to receive your passport, exchange rate changes, changes in the Embassy fees etc. In the event that in your case an additional fee is due we will contact you to organize the payment in the most convenient way for you.

What do I need to apply for my Vietnamese Tourist Visa?

You will need to provide:
  • Your original passport - valid for at least 6 months
  • The completed and signed Vietnamese Visa application form
  • Visa processing fee
  • One recent passport-sized photograph
  • Stamped, self-addressed special delivery envelope
Additional requirements for Australian Residents:
  • Copy of your travel itinerary
  • Copy of your travel reservation(s)

How long can I stay in Vietnam on a tourist visa?

A tourist visa for Vietnam will entitle you to stay in the country for up to 90 days.

How long does my passport need to be valid for?

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months.

How long does it take to organize?

Processing time depends on the country in which you apply.
  • In Ireland - standard service is 2 weeks, express is 1 week.
  • In the UK - standard service is 6 working days, express is 3 working days.
  • In Australia - standard service is 3 working days, express service is 1 working day.

How will I receive my passport back?

All passports are returned to applicants by registered post. Alternatively you can also collect it from our Dublin/ London/ Sydney office if it suits you better.

Can Africans apply for Vietnamese visa through Visa First?

We would be able to help with a visa to Vietnam only to applicants residing in Ireland, United Kingdom, or Australia.

Book Vietnam Tourist Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 866 772 9245

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process

1

Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle

2

Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.

3

Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

Melissa Pillay

Thank you very much, just to let you know you guys do a GREAT job, and its always a pleasure to talk to anyone of you. You can pass this comment to your manager if you want, so they know what a GREAT job you all do. Take Care Melissa Pillay

Patrick Miller

Dear Mike and Daisy, Just to let you know that I got my UK Ancestry visa today, valid for 5 years! It only took 5 days to be processed. You were very efficient and knowledgeable. Thank you so much for your friendly assistance. If I'm in your area, I'm going to bring you a box of chocolates :-) and will recommend your service.

Sarah M.

Hi Damien, So sorry I missed your call! Great news. Think I'm in shock a little bit lol I cannot reach Sean today so far so still have to break the news to him. Thank you for everything you have been fantastic and i will certainly be praising yourself and Visafirst to friends that talk about Immigration! Will speak to you soon.

Kevin O Connell

Amanda/Debbie Just got a phone call from my immigration case officer letting me know that the 457 visa has been granted. Thanks for all your help in this and will be back to visa first in the future when applying for residency. Regards Kevin O Connell

Terence Reyes

Hi Maria, How are you? I never got a chance to say thank you for all the work you did for me in getting my residency. I'd be delighted to recommend you to anybody looking to get their residency.

Janet

Hi Debbie/ Declan, Thank you so much from the bottom of my heart! My boys are jumping around and hugging me haha. All the stress and uncertainty has now been worth it. I have just rang Mary and explained to her we dont need the 457 visa now and she is fine. Happy for us and there is still a job there for me if I want it. Champagne in the fridge for dinner this evening. Thanks again for all your hard work. Kind Regards, Janet

First things first - Let’s get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online