Chinese Tourist Visa

Book Online

or call 866 772 9245
to book by phone

China Visa - Information, Requirements, FAQs

To enter China for tourist purposes you are required to have a Chinese tourist visa. Having over 10 years' experience in visa processing, we can assist you get a single, double or multiple entry visa for the duration of up to 12 months, without the hassle of dealing directly with government officials.

Chinese Tourist Visa

  • Visa validity: up to 12 months
  • Processing time: 5/10 days
  • Allowed cumulative stay: up to 90 days
  • Validity: 3/6/12 months
  • Entries allowed: single, double, multiple
  • Price: starting from €105
Pay online:
 

Select your country of residence (you will be redirected to our old website).

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the visa cost?

For China Visa processing (including all embassy fees) we charge:

DurationTypeProcessing timeIE NationalsUK NationalsCA NationalsAU NationalsUS Nationals
3-Month Single-Entry 3 working days - £255 - AUD 283.50 -
3-Month Single-Entry 5 working days €135 £210 CA$ 189 AUD 231.50 -
3-Month Single-Entry 10 working days €105 - - AUD 158.50 £220
3-Month Double-entry 3 working days  - £255 - - -
3-Month Double-entry 5 working days  - £210 CA$ 214 - -
6-Month Double-Entry 5 working days €155 £255 - AUD 261.50 -
6-Month Double-Entry 10 working days €125 £210 - AUD 188.50 £220
6-Month Multiple-Entry 5 working days €185 £255 CA$ 239 AUD 291.50 -
6-Month Multiple-Entry 10 working days €155 £210 - AUD 218.50 -
12-Month Multiple-Entry 5 working days €220 £255 CA$ 289 AUD 351.50 -
12-Month Multiple-Entry 10 working days €185 £210 - AUD 278.50 £220

Where do I get the application form from?

After filling the registration form on our website, a representative will contact you and provide you with all the required information and application forms. If you are applying from UK or Ireland but your nationality is different - contact us to send you the correct application form.

What are the requirements for a visa for China?

To get a China tourist/business visa you are required to provide:
  1. Passport requirements - valid at least 6 months after your return and 2 blank pages.
  2. Chinese Embassy visa application form - we will provide you with one.
  3. Photo requirements - one identity passport-size photograph, in colour on photographic paper and plain/ white background;
  4. For tourist visas - a hotel booking confirmation or an invitation letter from the person who invites you to stay in China;
  5. For business visas - an invitation letter from a hosting company in China, on headed paper, signed and stamped, detailing the purpose of your visit, the address of the company inviting you, the dates of visit and if you require one or multiple entries.
  6. Flight itinerary or copy of return flight tickets;
  7. Completed Visa First application form;

Do I need an invitation letter? Where to get one from?

An invitation letter is required for your visa to be granted. Visa First provides business invitation letters to customers at an additional cost. For tourist visas you can also get the person who invites you to China to verify with his/hers local embassy, or provide travel itinerary and hotel booking confirmations.

Can I leave and re-enter China? Am I allowed multiple entries?

If this is the first time you are going to visit China, you will be allowed to have a double-entry tourist visa if required. Multiple entry visas are granted to tourists who have been to China before, or business travelers whose invitation letter states the need for double/ multiple entries.

How long is my Chinese Visa valid for?

Single-entry Chinese visas, whether for business or tourism, are usually valid for 3 months from the date of issue. Double Entry visas are valid for up to 6 months from the date of issue. Multiple-entry Chinese visas are valid for 6 or 12 months and are only issued according to official invitation for a business visitor. The duration of stay allowed on the visa may vary.

Please bear in mind that the visa must be activated within 3 months from the date of issue.

How long does it take to organize?

Under normal conditions, it takes from 5 to 10 working days to process a visa, counting from the date when the application is accepted. The tourist visa is usually valid for three months from the date of issue, it is recommended therefore that the application should be sent to the Embassy not early than one month before the trip.

Can I visit Hong Kong on a Chinese visa?

Hong Kong is a special administrative region and has its own visa regime. The Chinese visa does not cover a visit to Hong Kong. That’s why you need a Single entry visa to China and check if you are eligible to visa-free stay in Hong Kong.

  • Australia citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • British citizens – up to 180 days visa free stay
  • British Overseas Territories citizens; British Overseas citizens; British subjects & British Protection persons – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • Canadian citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • French citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • German citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • Irish citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • Italian citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • Spanish citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay

Book China Tourist Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 866 772 9245

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process

1

Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle

2

Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.

3

Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

Richard and Terisha

Hi Debbie, Thats the best news I've heard all year! Let's hope this is the start of more good news to come! I was really so worried! Thanks for being so patient with us and for keeping us posted. I know this is only the first step but we're going to stay postive and with a lot of luck things will move swiftly and smoothly! I've sent away for Richards PPC last week so you should be receiving that in the next few weeks. Thanks again for your kind assistance! Kind regards Richard and Terisha

Teague Cullen

Hi Daisy, Thank you for all the help with my application! I have spoken recently with a few people who have applied directly through immigration and are having a lot of trouble contacting them, etc. I'm so glad I used visafirst and would recommend you guys to anyone wanting to apply for a visa! Thanks again

Stephen

Dear All, Many thanks to you for all your help and advise in helping me get my Skilled Migrant Visa. I'm absolutley delighted! My intention is to head down to Brisbane in May this year and I'm really looking forward to it. I have no hesitation recommending VisaFirst / MigrationAbroad to anybody and a friend has already taken my advise and is applying for his visa with yourselves. Thanks again, Stephen

Claire Quodling

Hello Kimberly, I just wanted to thank you and Lisa for all your help in my visa process. I really appreciated it. You both made it so easy to get a visa. I had a bit of an "ordeal" until I was directed to visafirst. Alot of people I spoke to before finding out about your company seemed to have no idea - you guys did! So I wanted to thank you. Kind Regards Claire Quodling

Philip Derby

Just a short note to thank everyone at Visa First for the very efficient and prompt way that you have processed Philip Derby's Russian visa. I will most certainly contact you again as requirements arise for various visa applications. Kind regards.

Ciaran Patrick

Approved RSMS visa -  Hey George, Just a quick email to say thanks very much for all your help and work over the last year its much appreciated. We got there in the end. Thanking you again

Related Services

Visafirst have a complete range of services to help people get sorted for their trip. See if you will need any of the below.

China Tourist Voucher/ Invitation Letter / China

To get a visa for China you must provide an invitation letter from a Chinese entity or person. It must be verified by the relevant Chinese authority, and Visa First can provide you with an invitation letter with your visa at an additional cost.

...

Apply now

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online