Chinese Tourist Visa

Book Online

or call 01 878 3329
to book by phone

China Visa - Information, Requirements, FAQs

To enter China for tourist purposes you are required to have a Chinese tourist visa. Having over 10 years' experience in visa processing, we can assist you get a single, double or multiple entry visa for the duration of up to 12 months, without the hassle of dealing directly with government officials.

Chinese Tourist Visa

  • Visa validity: up to 12 months
  • Processing time: 5/10 days
  • Allowed cumulative stay: up to 90 days
  • Validity: 3/6/12 months
  • Entries allowed: single, double, multiple
  • Price: starting from €105
Pay online:
 

Select your country of residence (you will be redirected to our old website).

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the visa cost?

For China Visa processing (including all embassy fees) we charge:

DurationTypeProcessing timeIE NationalsUK NationalsCA NationalsAU NationalsUS Nationals
3-Month Single-Entry 3 working days - £255 - AUD 283.50 -
3-Month Single-Entry 5 working days €135 £210 CA$ 189 AUD 231.50 -
3-Month Single-Entry 10 working days €105 - - AUD 158.50 £220
3-Month Double-entry 3 working days  - £255 - - -
3-Month Double-entry 5 working days  - £210 CA$ 214 - -
6-Month Double-Entry 5 working days €155 £255 - AUD 261.50 -
6-Month Double-Entry 10 working days €125 £210 - AUD 188.50 £220
6-Month Multiple-Entry 5 working days €185 £255 CA$ 239 AUD 291.50 -
6-Month Multiple-Entry 10 working days €155 £210 - AUD 218.50 -
12-Month Multiple-Entry 5 working days €220 £255 CA$ 289 AUD 351.50 -
12-Month Multiple-Entry 10 working days €185 £210 - AUD 278.50 £220

Where do I get the application form from?

After filling the registration form on our website, a representative will contact you and provide you with all the required information and application forms. If you are applying from UK or Ireland but your nationality is different - contact us to send you the correct application form.

What are the requirements for a visa for China?

To get a China tourist/business visa you are required to provide:
  1. Passport requirements - valid at least 6 months after your return and 2 blank pages.
  2. Chinese Embassy visa application form - we will provide you with one.
  3. Photo requirements - one identity passport-size photograph, in colour on photographic paper and plain/ white background;
  4. For tourist visas - a hotel booking confirmation or an invitation letter from the person who invites you to stay in China;
  5. For business visas - an invitation letter from a hosting company in China, on headed paper, signed and stamped, detailing the purpose of your visit, the address of the company inviting you, the dates of visit and if you require one or multiple entries.
  6. Flight itinerary or copy of return flight tickets;
  7. Completed Visa First application form;

Do I need an invitation letter? Where to get one from?

An invitation letter is required for your visa to be granted. Visa First provides business invitation letters to customers at an additional cost. For tourist visas you can also get the person who invites you to China to verify with his/hers local embassy, or provide travel itinerary and hotel booking confirmations.

Can I leave and re-enter China? Am I allowed multiple entries?

If this is the first time you are going to visit China, you will be allowed to have a double-entry tourist visa if required. Multiple entry visas are granted to tourists who have been to China before, or business travelers whose invitation letter states the need for double/ multiple entries.

How long is my Chinese Visa valid for?

Single-entry Chinese visas, whether for business or tourism, are usually valid for 3 months from the date of issue. Double Entry visas are valid for up to 6 months from the date of issue. Multiple-entry Chinese visas are valid for 6 or 12 months and are only issued according to official invitation for a business visitor. The duration of stay allowed on the visa may vary.

Please bear in mind that the visa must be activated within 3 months from the date of issue.

How long does it take to organize?

Under normal conditions, it takes from 5 to 10 working days to process a visa, counting from the date when the application is accepted. The tourist visa is usually valid for three months from the date of issue, it is recommended therefore that the application should be sent to the Embassy not early than one month before the trip.

Can I visit Hong Kong on a Chinese visa?

Hong Kong is a special administrative region and has its own visa regime. The Chinese visa does not cover a visit to Hong Kong. That’s why you need a Single entry visa to China and check if you are eligible to visa-free stay in Hong Kong.

  • Australia citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • British citizens – up to 180 days visa free stay
  • British Overseas Territories citizens; British Overseas citizens; British subjects & British Protection persons – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • Canadian citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • French citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • German citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • Irish citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • Italian citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • Spanish citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay

Book China Tourist Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 01 878 3329

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process

1

Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle

2

Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.

3

Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

Louis Todd

Hey Rita, First of all thank you so much for all your hard work and effort in getting my visa for me. You have been very helpful and answered all my questions and queries that I had. My fiancé and I are very happy and excited about getting back to Australia so thank you so much! Thank you so much again Rita.

Jamie Manning

Just a quick email to say thank you so much to Visafirst and Hanna in the London office for your help with my Chinese visa. Hanna was a star and kept me up to date all the time. I had already booked my trip to the States. I hoped I'd have my passport and Chinese Visa back in time (as I was off to China the following week) and thanks to Hanna I did. She called me Friday to let me know my Visa should be ready Monday AM and it was. I received my passport and went straight to the airport and all was good, then off to China next week. Great job and thanks again guys for such an efficient service.

Emma

Hi Debbie, Daniel and I would like to thank you and your assessment team for all your hard work and constant contact with us. Your a great company for dealing with all my queries, emails and many calls! We really appreciate what you have done for Daniel. Kind Regards and Cheers Emma and Daniel

Dermot Kelly

Damien Dean has helped me to get my independent skilled visa granted (Australian) just within 3 months. He wasn't just very knowledgeable, he was supportive, helpful and very kind. He was always available to explain the different step of the process and to answer my queries. He is a fantastic person, whose professionalism is highly appreciated.

Ben

Hi Antonia and Kimberley Just wanted to let you know that my working holiday visa was approved last week! Thankyou both so much for all your help in getting this sorted- I've got no doubt that without your input I'd be destined for the UK's 'undesirables' list! Would have liked to have come down in person but have been flat out trying to organise everything as I fly out early next week, but if you ever make it over to the UK I'd be more than happy to shout a few beers! Thanks again for all your help. Cheers

Lisa Marie

Thank you for checking in and thanks to all in Visa First for all your help for my initial move to Sunny Australia in 2014. Have recommended you to all my friends planning to do the same. Thanks again, Lisa-Marie

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online