VisaFirst staff will be out of office for Christmas on 23rd December and back on 2nd January 2018. We will respond to any applications or enquiries upon our return.

Home / China Visas / China Tourist Visa

Chinese Tourist Visa

Book Online

or call 866 772 9245
to book by phone

China Visa - Information, Requirements, FAQs

To enter China for tourist purposes you are required to have a Chinese tourist visa. Having over 10 years' experience in visa processing, we can assist you get a single, double or multiple entry visa for the duration of up to 12 months, without the hassle of dealing directly with government officials.

Chinese Tourist Visa

  • Visa validity: up to 12 months
  • Processing time: 5/10 days
  • Allowed cumulative stay: up to 90 days
  • Validity: 3/6/12 months
  • Entries allowed: single, double, multiple
  • Price: starting from €105
Pay online:
 

Select your country of residence (you will be redirected to our old website).

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the visa cost?

For China Visa processing (including all embassy fees) we charge:

DurationTypeProcessing timeIE NationalsUK NationalsUS Nationals Other Nationals
3-Month Single-Entry 3 working days - £270 - -
3-Month Single-Entry 5 working days €135 £225 €220 €130
3-Month Single-Entry 10 working days €105 - €185 €95
3-Month Double-entry 3 working days  - £270 - -
3-Month Double-entry 5 working days €155 £225 €220 €160
3-Month Double-entry 10 working days €125 - €185 €125
6-Month Double-Entry 5 working days - - - -
6-Month Double-Entry 10 working days - - - -
6-Month Multiple-Entry 3 working days - £270 - -
6-Month Multiple-Entry 5 working days €185 £225 - -
6-Month Multiple-Entry 10 working days €155 - £220 -
12-Month Multiple-Entry 3 working days - £270 - -
12-Month Multiple-Entry 5 working days €220 £225 - €220
12-Month Multiple-Entry 10 working days €185 - £220 -

Where do I get the application form from?

After filling the registration form on our website, a representative will contact you and provide you with all the required information and application forms. If you are applying from UK or Ireland but your nationality is different - contact us to send you the correct application form.

What are the requirements for a visa for China?

To get a China tourist/business visa you are required to provide:
  1. Passport requirements - valid at least 6 months after your return and 2 blank pages.
  2. Chinese Embassy visa application form - we will provide you with one.
  3. Photo requirements - one identity passport-size photograph, in colour on photographic paper and plain/ white background;
  4. For tourist visas - a hotel booking confirmation or an invitation letter from the person who invites you to stay in China;
  5. For business visas - an invitation letter from a hosting company in China, on headed paper, signed and stamped, detailing the purpose of your visit, the address of the company inviting you, the dates of visit and if you require one or multiple entries.
  6. Flight itinerary or copy of return flight tickets;
  7. Completed Visa First application form;

Do I need an invitation letter? Where to get one from?

An invitation letter is required for your visa to be granted. Visa First provides business invitation letters to customers at an additional cost. For tourist visas you can also get the person who invites you to China to verify with his/hers local embassy, or provide travel itinerary and hotel booking confirmations.

Can I leave and re-enter China? Am I allowed multiple entries?

If this is the first time you are going to visit China, you will be allowed to have a double-entry tourist visa if required. Multiple entry visas are granted to tourists who have been to China before, or business travelers whose invitation letter states the need for double/ multiple entries.

How long is my Chinese Visa valid for?

Single-entry Chinese visas, whether for business or tourism, are usually valid for 3 months from the date of issue. Double Entry visas are valid for up to 6 months from the date of issue. Multiple-entry Chinese visas are valid for 6 or 12 months and are only issued according to official invitation for a business visitor. The duration of stay allowed on the visa may vary.

Please bear in mind that the visa must be activated within 3 months from the date of issue.

How long does it take to organize?

Under normal conditions, it takes from 5 to 10 working days to process a visa, counting from the date when the application is accepted. The tourist visa is usually valid for three months from the date of issue, it is recommended therefore that the application should be sent to the Embassy not early than one month before the trip.

Can I visit Hong Kong on a Chinese visa?

Hong Kong is a special administrative region and has its own visa regime. The Chinese visa does not cover a visit to Hong Kong. That’s why you need a Single entry visa to China and check if you are eligible to visa-free stay in Hong Kong.

  • Australia citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • British citizens – up to 180 days visa free stay
  • British Overseas Territories citizens; British Overseas citizens; British subjects & British Protection persons – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • Canadian citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • French citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • German citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • Irish citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • Italian citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • Spanish citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay

Book China Tourist Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 866 772 9245

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process

1

Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle

2

Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.

3

Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

Louis Todd

Hey Rita, First of all thank you so much for all your hard work and effort in getting my visa for me. You have been very helpful and answered all my questions and queries that I had. My fiancé and I are very happy and excited about getting back to Australia so thank you so much! Thank you so much again Rita.

Kevin O Connell

Amanda/Debbie Just got a phone call from my immigration case officer letting me know that the 457 visa has been granted. Thanks for all your help in this and will be back to visa first in the future when applying for residency. Regards Kevin O Connell

Reece Thorpe

Hi Ross, Thank you for the wonderful news! I was thinking that this could be taking a little bit longer time. It will be no problem with the entry, I am returning at the end of July. Thank you for the great work, and I look forward to future collaboration with VISAFIRST.

Dermot Curren

George I would just like to thank you and your team for everything you guys have done for me and Alana. You have made our dream of returning to Australia possible and for that we are so grateful. You have changed our lives. Thank you, thank you, thank you a million times over for all your hard work and time you guys put in to helping us to make our dreams come true. Peace and love and happiness to you and yours. Take care George! Over and out my friend. Australia here we come...

Stephen

Dear All, Many thanks to you for all your help and advise in helping me get my Skilled Migrant Visa. I'm absolutley delighted! My intention is to head down to Brisbane in May this year and I'm really looking forward to it. I have no hesitation recommending VisaFirst / MigrationAbroad to anybody and a friend has already taken my advise and is applying for his visa with yourselves. Thanks again, Stephen

Carl Batchelor

Hi, My name is Carl Batchelor, I recently had the pleasure of speaking with Annie Rogers who helped me through the process of obtaining my Australian Working Holiday Visa. I am writing this letter of reccomendation to Visa First to highlight the positive customer service and care I recieved by Annie. She was patient, polite and very informative and I hope this letter goes a small way of thanking her and also bringing to your attention what a star you have in your team. I am a very happy customer and would definately recommend your services to friends and family. Many Thanks Carl Batchelor

Other Suitable Visas

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online