China Business and Holiday Visa

Book Online

or call 01 878 3329
to book by phone

China Visa - Information, Requirements, FAQs

To enter China for business or tourist purposes you are required to have a Chinese business or tourist visa. Having over 10 years experience in visa processing, Visa First will process your application with the local Embassy through to completion, saving you the hassle of dealing directly with government officials, as well as the time and inconvenience to queue before the consulate section.

China Business and Holiday Visa

  • Visa validity: up to 12 months
  • Processing time: 5/10 days
  • Allowed cumulative stay: up to 90 days
  • Validity: 3/6/12 months
  • Entries allowed: single, double, multiple
  • Price: starting from €105
Pay online:
 

Select your country of residence (you will be redirected to our old website).

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the visa cost?

For China Visa processing (including all embassy fees) we charge:

DurationTypeProcessing timeIE NationalsUK NationalsCA NationalsAU NationalsUS Nationals
3-Month Single-Entry 3 working days - £255 - AUD 283.50 -
3-Month Single-Entry 5 working days €135 £210 CA$ 189 AUD 231.50 -
3-Month Single-Entry 10 working days €105 - - AUD 158.50 £220
3-Month Double-entry 3 working days  - £255 - - -
3-Month Double-entry 5 working days  - £210 CA$ 214 - -
6-Month Double-Entry 5 working days €155 £255 - AUD 261.50 -
6-Month Double-Entry 10 working days €125 £210 - AUD 188.50 £220
6-Month Multiple-Entry 5 working days €185 £255 CA$ 239 AUD 291.50 -
6-Month Multiple-Entry 10 working days €155 £210 - AUD 218.50 -
12-Month Multiple-Entry 5 working days €220 £255 CA$ 289 AUD 351.50 -
12-Month Multiple-Entry 10 working days €185 £210 - AUD 278.50 £220

Where do I get the application form from?

After filling the registration form on our website, a representative will contact you and provide you with all the required information and application forms. If you are applying from UK or Ireland but your nationality is different - contact us to send you the correct application form.

What are the requirements for a visa for China?

To get a China tourist/business visa you are required to provide:
  1. Passport requirements - valid at least 6 months after your return and 2 blank pages.
  2. Chinese Embassy visa application form - we will provide you with one.
  3. Photo requirements - one identity passport-size photograph, in colour on photographic paper and plain/ white background;
  4. For tourist visas - a hotel booking confirmation or an invitation letter from the person who invites you to stay in China;
  5. For business visas - an invitation letter from a hosting company in China, on headed paper, signed and stamped, detailing the purpose of your visit, the address of the company inviting you, the dates of visit and if you require one or multiple entries.
  6. Flight itinerary or copy of return flight tickets;
  7. Completed Visa First application form;

Do I need an invitation letter? Where to get one from?

An invitation letter is required for your visa to be granted. Visa First provides business invitation letters to customers at an additional cost. For tourist visas you can also get the person who invites you to China to verify with his/hers local embassy, or provide travel itinerary and hotel booking confirmations.

Can I leave and re-enter China? Am I allowed multiple entries?

If this is the first time you are going to visit China, you will be allowed to have a double-entry tourist visa if required. Multiple entry visas are granted to tourists who have been to China before, or business travelers whose invitation letter states the need for double/ multiple entries.

How long is my Chinese Visa valid for?

Single-entry Chinese visas, whether for business or tourism, are usually valid for 3 months from the date of issue. Double Entry visas are valid for up to 6 months from the date of issue. Multiple-entry Chinese visas are valid for 6 or 12 months and are only issued according to official invitation for a business visitor. The duration of stay allowed on the visa may vary.

Please bear in mind that the visa must be activated within 3 months from the date of issue.

How long does it take to organize?

Under normal conditions, it takes from 5 to 10 working days to process a visa, counting from the date when the application is accepted. The tourist visa is usually valid for three months from the date of issue, it is recommended therefore that the application should be sent to the Embassy not early than one month before the trip.

Can I visit Hong Kong on a Chinese visa?

Hong Kong is a special administrative region and has its own visa regime. The Chinese visa does not cover a visit to Hong Kong. That’s why you need a Single entry visa to China and check if you are eligible to visa-free stay in Hong Kong.

  • Australia citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • British citizens – up to 180 days visa free stay
  • British Overseas Territories citizens; British Overseas citizens; British subjects & British Protection persons – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • Canadian citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • French citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • German citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • Irish citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • Italian citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay
  • Spanish citizens – up to 90 days visa free stay

Book China Tourist Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 01 878 3329

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process

1

Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle

2

Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.

3

Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

Fiona Farrell

Hi Daisy, Just to confirm that David only arrived in Sydney this morning. He will organise an email address early next week and let you have it himself. Can I take this opportunity to thanks Visafirst for all their help and co-operation over the last few weeks regarding his emigration. He had no delays or disruption to any of his flights and was delighted with the service provided. I would highly recommend your service to other people looking to emigrate. Regards Fiona Farrell (Mother)

Neil and Mary

Hi Antonia, I just want to take a moment to thank you for all the help you've given me and Mary, we received our visas today. I was expecting to wait another 2 weeks, but after 1 week we've received them. You've been very helpful throughout this whole process, I will definitely be recommending you to whoever I might meet that needs a visa. Thanks again Neil and Mary

Paddy McLennan

I just wanted to thank Visa First for the processing of our application. We were fortunate to have Nicky Andrews assist us with our application. She was immediately helpful from when she first took on my queries. Nicky constantly kept us updated via email and/or phone. When we asked questions she responded immediately. She also helped us track our application when it was being handled by the consulate. I am more than happy to promote your services to others. Many thanks especially to Nicky.

Harley Conway

Good morning Damien, I can gladly confirm that my Visa finally came through for working in NZ. I'm very much grateful that you and your colleagues were able to assist me in finalising it. Thanks again Damien for everything up to this point. I would gladly recommend you and your team to anyone that would need similar assistance in visa enquiries. Cheers

Bradley

Karen! You intrigue me! I might have to pass through Ireland just to see your smiling face! I'd have to pack a coat and gloves? But, really your kindness is alluring. Bisous, Bradley

Ellie and Cameron

Hi Karen, I would like to extend my thanks to you for an outstanding job, for following up and executing a remarkable delivery of the two visa’s - a job very well done, you have 2 very happy customers! I love dealing with your company. Many thanks as always

Related Services

Visafirst have a complete range of services to help people get sorted for their trip. See if you will need any of the below.

China Tourist Voucher/ Invitation Letter / China

To get a visa for China you must provide an invitation letter from a Chinese entity or person. It must be verified by the relevant Chinese authority, and Visa First can provide you with an invitation letter with your visa at an additional cost.

...

Apply now

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online