New Zealand Student Visa

Book Online

or call 01 878 3329
to book by phone

The New Zealand student visa will allow you to study in Australia for a period of up to 4 years. Visa First successfully processes the applications of full-time students enrolled into educational courses in New Zealand. Contact us today and we will make sure your student visa is obtained fast and easy.

NZ Student Visa Requirements

  • You must be accepted in a full-time educational course - at an approved and registered institution providing tuition to international students.
  • You or your parents (sponsor, or sponsoring institution) must provide evidence of sufficient funds to support your stay, approximately NZ$10,000 per year.
  • You must provide a proof that you plan to leave New Zealand after your studies are completed. A return ticket or funds to purchase one are often considered enough.
  • Your passport must be valid for at least 3 months after your estimated studies completion.
  • You must have a clean criminal record.
  • You must not have been deported from or asked to leave any country.
  • You must not pose a risk to the national security, public order and interest.
  • You must not be in New Zealand illegally.
  • The Immigration New Zealand must believe you won’t breach the conditions of your visa.
  • You must be free of any serious long-term illness or incapacity. You will be required to have a medical and a X-ray certificate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is an offer of a place/ confirmation of enrollment? What should it include?

To get a New Zealand Student Visa you need to have an offer of a place from a New Zealand education provider. This offer must include:

  • the name of the course and the minimum time required for completing it;
  • proof that the course and course provider meet New Zealand's requirements for international students;
  • the cost of the complete course, or if the course is longer than one year, the annual fee;
  • whether you have to pay course fees and whether the fees are domestic or international fees;
  • whether you will be studying full-time or part-time.

Do I need an evidence of funds?

To gain a New Zealand Student Permit you need to show that you are able to meet your living costs during your stay in New Zealand. Evidence of funds may be in the form of cash, travellers' cheques, bank drafts, or a recognised credit card with enough credit. Evidence can include:

  • money held in New Zealand by you, or on your behalf;
  • an undertaking by another person to cover your accommodation and living costs (you need to give this evidence before you leave for New Zealand);
  • an undertaking by a New Zealand sponsor to cover your accommodation and living costs;
  • financial assistance available to you under aid programmes operated in New Zealand by a government agency.

What are the conditions of the visa?

During your stay in New Zealand, you will have to abide by the following requirements of your student visa or your visa may be revoked:

  • You must attend the place of study indicated in your permit. However, you can apply to us to change your course or institution.
  • If you are accompanied by a guardian, you must live with that person.
  • You must be able to show that you are passing your course.
  • You can only undertake work allowed by your student permit.
  • You must obey New Zealand's laws.
  • You must leave New Zealand before your visa expires.

What is the visa duration?

Your visa will cover the length of either your academic year of the whole tuition course. This depends on whether your chosen education provider has an agreement with the Immigration New Zealand - click here to see eligible universities. Scholarship student visas are generally valid for the period of the award.

Can/should parents, guardians, partners & dependents accompany me?

Generally, if you are under the age of 13, you will have to be accompanied by a parent, or a guardian – a person responsible for providing care. A special visitor visa will be issued to this person. Exclusion to this rule are students enrolled in a school hostel or a private training establishment approved by the Ministry of Education.

Partners or children of student visa holders are eligible for visitor visas, their own student visas, or a work visa for the duration of their partner’s tuition.

What if I study part-time?

Student visas are issued to full-time students. However, a tourist visa allows you to study in New Zealand:

  • for up to 9 months;
  • if your education provider is approved by NZ Qualifications Authority;
  • you have a proof of paid tuition fees;
  • you meet the visitor requirements.

Can I work on a student visa?

Student visa holders are eligible to work part-time for up to 20 hours a week. To have working rights, your education programme must meet one of the following requirements:

  • Is no less than 2 years in duration.
  • Graduating leads to a qualification that is eligible for a Skilled Migrant Visa.
  • Is part of an approved international students exchange scheme.
  • Main purpose of education is to develop English language skills.
  • Is part of a New Zealand Aid Programme, providing scholarship to students under certain schemes.
  • Full-time work is allowed only during scheduled vacations, and the summer vacation period.

Do I need medical insurance?

International students in New Zealand are required to have valid medical and travel insurance. Student visa holders are not eligible for publicly funded health care services. Australian and UK citizens are entitled to emergency and immediately necessary medical treatment only.

View the answer to more questions you may have - jump to the FAQs tab.

Book New Zealand Student Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 01 878 3329

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process

1

Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle

2

Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.

3

Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

Philip Derby

Just a short note to thank everyone at Visa First for the very efficient and prompt way that you have processed Philip Derby's Russian visa. I will most certainly contact you again as requirements arise for various visa applications. Kind regards.

Aaron O Hare

Thank you so much for granting me my working holdiay visa for Australia. I am so excited about visiting Australia and I have friends there already waiting to show me around. I am sure I am going to miss my family and friends over here, but this is a once in a life time opportunity for me. Thank you, Aaron O Hare

Ronnan O'Ryan

Cheers for all your help. I'd just like to say I have found visafirst very good people to do business with. Very helpful, fast and efficient. Thanks for returning my call at the time you said you would and for advising me on the pack for New Zealand which includes the bank account and IRD number. You have made my heading to New Zealand less stressfull. Much appreciated.

Louis Baker

I just wanted to let you both know that today I received my UK YMS visa. I went to the Consulate General here in Duesseldolf, Germany, last Wednesday and so getting it back today was much quicker than I expected. Thanks for all your help with my application, and thanks to Visa First - much appreciated.

Patrick Miller

Dear Mike and Daisy, Just to let you know that I got my UK Ancestry visa today, valid for 5 years! It only took 5 days to be processed. You were very efficient and knowledgeable. Thank you so much for your friendly assistance. If I'm in your area, I'm going to bring you a box of chocolates :-) and will recommend your service.

William H.

Hello George, Thank You once again I will definitely recommend you to all my American friends, also in few months I will be back to get my mother in as a dependent parent which she is and once again want to say a big Thank You from my whole family for all the work done right!!!

Related Services

Visafirst have a complete range of services to help people get sorted for their trip. See if you will need any of the below.

New Zealand Bank Account / New Zealand

Visa First makes sure you can start working and getting paid as soon as you get to New Zealand. We will organise your New Zealand bank account before you leave home which means you can transfer money in advance and access it as soon as you arrive.

...

Apply now

New Zealand IRD Number / New Zealand

To work in New Zealand, you will need a New Zealand Tax Number – called an Inland Revenue Department (IRD) number. Without an IRD number you will pay tax at the emergency rate of 48%. The Visa First NZ Taxsaver Pack gives you step-by-step instructions for getting your NZ IRD number fast so you can start earning and pay tax at the normal rate of 29%.

...

Apply now

New Zealand SIM Card / New Zealand

A New Zealand SIM Card will give you the chance to have mobile phone access and internet access right from the start of your stay in New Zealand.

...

Apply now

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online