Russia Tourist and Business Visa

Book Online

or call 01 878 3329
to book by phone

 

Russian visa

In order to visit Russian Federation all willing to do that need a Russian visa. The visa to Russia is a document that allows the holder to enter the country for a certain period of time. It contains the most important personal details as well as entry and exit dates. In order to start your application, you can call now on 01 878 3329 or register for your Russian visa. You will receive a call from our experts. Our team will send all the needed documents for your Russian visa application and will start immediately the application process. To visit Russia for business or a holiday, you will need a Russian Visa. Visa First organises Russian business and tourist visas dealing with all arrangements on your behalf.

Russian visa eligibility

 

To be eligible for Russian visa you need an invitation letter from the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, or a travel agency/organisation approved by the Ministry.

Russian visa requirements

  • You need to have a passport valid at least 6 months after your departure and at least two blank pages.
  • If you travel individually you need to have Confirmation of hotel arrangements from Russian travel company or from the hotel itself.
  • If you travel in a group, you need a letter confirming itinerary from the company organizing the tour.
  • For stay over 3 months you need to pass HIV test.
  • If the trip is for business you need business invitation from an authorized company
  • Only one valid visa can be issued per person.
  • Further information or documents could be required from the Russian authorities.
  • Russian visa types

  • Russian tourist visa is valid maximum of 30 days.
  • Russian business visas are valid for 3, 6 or 12 months.

Russia Tourist & Business Visa

  • Visa validity: 1 - 12 months
  • Processing time: 3 to 10 working days.
  • Allowed cumulative stay: up to 90 days
  • Entries allowed: single, double, multiple
  • Price: starting from €135
Pay online:
  

Select your country of residence (you will be redirected to our old website). Online payments not available for other countries - please contact us.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the visa cost?

Visa TypeValidityEntriesProcessingUKIE
Tourist 1 month Single Express £245 €240
1 month Single Standard £165 €175
1 month Double Express £290 €285
1 month Double Standard £175 €220
Business 1-3 months Single Express £240 €240
1-3 months Single Standard £160 €175
1-3 months Double Express £270 €285
1-3 months Double Standard £175 €220
12 months Multiple Express £315 €560
12 months Multiple Standard £240 €395

Please have in mind those are the prices for standard cases - UK passport-holders applying from the UK and Irish passport-holders applying from Ireland. Visa First process visas for non-standard cases as well - contact us for a final quote.

Please note that if you are a UK passport holder applying from Ireland, the standard processing time is now 20 days after your documents are with the embassy.

How long does it take to get a Russian visa?

Standard embassy processing time is 10 working days for applications in Ireland and 6 working days for applications in the UK. Express processing is 2 working days in the UK and 3 in Ireland. Processing time for UK nationals applying in Ireland is 20 days.
 
The processing time is after all documents are with the embassy, thus allow 2 more days for postage. Visa First advises against booking any flights before your visa is granted.

What are the requirements for this visa?

You are required to provide the following basic documents:

  1. Passport - must be valid for at least six months after your departure date from Russia and have at least 2 blank pages;
  2. Photo - passport sized colour photograph on photographic paper. For tourist visa you must write your name on the backside. For business visa - photo must be glued to the indicated space on the application form;
  3. Completed Russia visa application form (one per person) signed by the applicant;
  4. Travel insurance;
  5. Additional documents - business invitation letter/ tourist voucher - see the question below. Or contact us and we will prepare those with your visa.

Do I need a tourist voucher/ business invitation letter to get a visa?

Additional requirements for business visas:

  1. Invitation issued by the Russian Foreign Ministry or its regional representatives or by an appropriate Russian Federation Migration Service branch. The invitation must contain: official seal and legal address of the host institution/company, document registration number, date of registration, signature and name of the official authorised to invite foreigners to Russia, travel itinerary, dates of stay, names of persons invited. For a multiple-entry visa you need to submit the original invitation. For single or double-entry visas copies of the invitation may be accepted but you may be asked to present the original at immigration*. Visa First provides business invitation letters at additional costs.
  2. Introductory letter from your company (or from yourself if you are self-employed) giving full details of yourself, destinations, and the terms and purpose of the visit. Self-employed applicants must show copies of their bank statements for the last three months.

Additional required documents for tourist visas:

  1. A standard Russian tourist acceptance confirmation and tourist voucher issued by a Russian travel agency or hotel registered with the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The voucher must contain your name, passport number, dates and ports of arrival and departure in and from Russia, cities to be visited, agency reference or registration number. Please note that the hotel booking is not sufficient for this visa application. Visa First provides tourist vouchers/acceptance letters issued online.*
  2. Tour Group or Cruise Passengers: Your will need to provide a letter from the tour company or cruise line confirming your itinerary and including a copy of the confirmation from an authorised Russian travel company which shows the reference number and confirmation number for the visa.

How much time do I have to activate the visa once it is granted?

The visa must be activated within 180 days after the issue date.

Do I need further support for my Russian visa or VisaFirst can provide all I need?

VisaFirst can provide end to end support for your Russian visa including Russian invitation. We work closely with Russian authorities to ensure successful application to all our clients. VisaFirst complies with rules and requirements for each needed document required by the local embassies.

Book Russia Tourist Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 01 878 3329

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process

1

Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle

2

Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.

3

Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

William H.

Hello George, Thank You once again I will definitely recommend you to all my American friends, also in few months I will be back to get my mother in as a dependent parent which she is and once again want to say a big Thank You from my whole family for all the work done right!!!

Robert Evans

Stan there is nothing more I can say except you my friend are a legend! You've saved me from having to go back home and I really appreciate everything you've done. If you have somewhere I can leave feed back or someone I can send a letter too so they can hear my appraisal send me some details and ill forward it right away. I've received the email with tfn once again thank you for your help!

Patrick Miller

Dear Mike and Daisy, Just to let you know that I got my UK Ancestry visa today, valid for 5 years! It only took 5 days to be processed. You were very efficient and knowledgeable. Thank you so much for your friendly assistance. If I'm in your area, I'm going to bring you a box of chocolates :-) and will recommend your service.

Greta Sian Robinson

Thanks again Daisy! Make sure you let your Manager know that you have a very happy customer here and that you were a wonderful help! Thank you and take care. Greta Sian Robinson

Louis Todd

Hey Rita, First of all thank you so much for all your hard work and effort in getting my visa for me. You have been very helpful and answered all my questions and queries that I had. My fiancé and I are very happy and excited about getting back to Australia so thank you so much! Thank you so much again Rita.

Kathleen James

Hey Rita, First of all thank you so much for all your hard work and effort in getting my visa for me. You have been very helpful and answered all my questions and queries that I had. My fiancé and I are very happy and excited about getting back to Australia so thank you so much! Thank you so much again Rita.

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online