Russia Tourist and Business Visa

Book Online

or call 866 772 9245
to book by phone

To visit Russia for business or a holiday, you will need a Russian Visa. Visa First organises Russian business and tourist visas dealing with all arrangements on your behalf.

To be eligible for a visa for Russia you need an invitation letter from the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, or a travel agency/organisation approved by the Ministry.

Russia Tourist & Business Visa

  • Visa validity: 1 - 12 months
  • Processing time: 3 to 10 working days.
  • Allowed cumulative stay: up to 90 days
  • Entries allowed: single, double, multiple
  • Price: starting from €135
Pay online:
  

Select your country of residence (you will be redirected to our old website). Online payments not available for other countries - please contact us.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the visa cost?

Visa TypeValidityEntriesProcessingUKIE
Tourist 1 month Single Express £245 £220
1 month Single Standard £135 £135
1 month Double Express £290 £265
1 month Double Standard £155 £180
Business 1-3 months Single Express £240 £220
1-3 months Single Standard £140 £175
1-3 months Double Express £270 £265
1-3 months Double Standard £155 £220
12 months Multiple Express £430 £375
12 months Multiple Standard £290 £300

Please have in mind those are the prices for standard cases - UK passport-holders applying from the UK and Irish passport-holders applying from Ireland. Visa First process visas for non-standard cases as well - contact us for a final quote.

Please note that if you are a UK passport holder applying from Ireland, the standard processing time is now 20 days after your documents are with the embassy.

How long does it take to get a Russian visa?

Standard embassy processing time is 10 working days for applications in Ireland and 6 working days for applications in the UK. Express processing is 2 working days in the UK and 3 in Ireland. Processing time for UK nationals applying in Ireland is 20 days.
 
The processing time is after all documents are with the embassy, thus allow 2 more days for postage. Visa First advises against booking any flights before your visa is granted.

What are the requirements for this visa?

You are required to provide the following basic documents:

  1. Passport - must be valid for at least six months after your departure date from Russia and have at least 2 blank pages;
  2. Photo - passport sized colour photograph on photographic paper. For tourist visa you must write your name on the backside. For business visa - photo must be glued to the indicated space on the application form;
  3. Completed Russia visa application form (one per person) signed by the applicant;
  4. Travel insurance;
  5. Additional documents - business invitation letter/ tourist voucher - see the question below. Or contact us and we will prepare those with your visa.

Do I need a tourist voucher/ business invitation letter to get a visa?

Additional requirements for business visas:

  1. Invitation issued by the Russian Foreign Ministry or its regional representatives or by an appropriate Russian Federation Migration Service branch. The invitation must contain: official seal and legal address of the host institution/company, document registration number, date of registration, signature and name of the official authorised to invite foreigners to Russia, travel itinerary, dates of stay, names of persons invited. For a multiple-entry visa you need to submit the original invitation. For single or double-entry visas copies of the invitation may be accepted but you may be asked to present the original at immigration*. Visa First provides business invitation letters at additional costs.
  2. Introductory letter from your company (or from yourself if you are self-employed) giving full details of yourself, destinations, and the terms and purpose of the visit. Self-employed applicants must show copies of their bank statements for the last three months.

Additional required documents for tourist visas:

  1. A standard Russian tourist acceptance confirmation and tourist voucher issued by a Russian travel agency or hotel registered with the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The voucher must contain your name, passport number, dates and ports of arrival and departure in and from Russia, cities to be visited, agency reference or registration number. Please note that the hotel booking is not sufficient for this visa application. Visa First provides tourist vouchers/acceptance letters issued online.*
  2. Tour Group or Cruise Passengers: Your will need to provide a letter from the tour company or cruise line confirming your itinerary and including a copy of the confirmation from an authorised Russian travel company which shows the reference number and confirmation number for the visa.

How much time do I have to activate the visa once it is granted?

The visa must be activated within 180 days after the issue date.

Book Russia Tourist Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 866 772 9245

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process

1

Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle

2

Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.

3

Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

Greta Sian Robinson

Thanks again Daisy! Make sure you let your Manager know that you have a very happy customer here and that you were a wonderful help! Thank you and take care. Greta Sian Robinson

Madeleine W.

Hi Damien, Yes I reached safely and have been working ever since, finally got online after purchasing my own laptop, I want to thank you and the team for a job well done. Thank you so much, everything is awesome, extremely sorry about late reply. Once again Thank You so much

Kevin O Connell

Amanda/Debbie Just got a phone call from my immigration case officer letting me know that the 457 visa has been granted. Thanks for all your help in this and will be back to visa first in the future when applying for residency. Regards Kevin O Connell

Emma

Hi Debbie, Daniel and I would like to thank you and your assessment team for all your hard work and constant contact with us. Your a great company for dealing with all my queries, emails and many calls! We really appreciate what you have done for Daniel. Kind Regards and Cheers Emma and Daniel

Ciaran Patrick

Approved RSMS visa -  Hey George, Just a quick email to say thanks very much for all your help and work over the last year its much appreciated. We got there in the end. Thanking you again

Teague Cullen

Hi Daisy, Thank you for all the help with my application! I have spoken recently with a few people who have applied directly through immigration and are having a lot of trouble contacting them, etc. I'm so glad I used visafirst and would recommend you guys to anyone wanting to apply for a visa! Thanks again

Related Services

Visafirst have a complete range of services to help people get sorted for their trip. See if you will need any of the below.

Tourist Voucher/ Business Invitation Letter / Russia

To get a Russian visa you are required to have a tourist voucher or a business invitation letter. Visa First is authorised to invite foreigners to Russia and can prepare the required document for you.

...

Apply now

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online