Home / Russia Visas / Russia Tourist Visa

Russia Tourist and Business Visa

Book Online

or call 01 878 3329
to book by phone

 

Russian visa

In order to visit Russian Federation all willing to do that need a Russian visa. The visa to Russia is a document that allows the holder to enter the country for a certain period of time. It contains the most important personal details as well as entry and exit dates. In order to start your application, you can call now on 01 878 3329 or register for your Russian visa. You will receive a call from our experts. Our team will send all the needed documents for your Russian visa application and will start immediately the application process. To visit Russia for business or a holiday, you will need a Russian Visa. Visa First organises Russian business and tourist visas dealing with all arrangements on your behalf.

Russian visa eligibility

 

To be eligible for Russian visa you need an invitation letter from the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, or a travel agency/organisation approved by the Ministry.

Russian visa requirements

  • You need to have a passport valid at least 6 months after your departure and at least two blank pages.
  • If you travel individually you need to have Confirmation of hotel arrangements from Russian travel company or from the hotel itself.
  • If you travel in a group, you need a letter confirming itinerary from the company organizing the tour.
  • For stay over 3 months you need to pass HIV test.
  • If the trip is for business you need business invitation from an authorized company
  • Only one valid visa can be issued per person.
  • Further information or documents could be required from the Russian authorities.
  • Russian visa types

  • Russian tourist visa is valid maximum of 30 days.
  • Russian business visas are valid for 3, 6 or 12 months.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the visa cost?

The prices start from EUR 146 and vary, depending on the Visa type. For more information, feel free to contact us.

How long does it take to get a Russian visa?

Standard embassy processing time is 10 working days for applications in Ireland and 6 working days for applications in the UK. Express processing is 2 working days in the UK and 3 in Ireland. Processing time for UK nationals applying in Ireland is 20 days.
 
The processing time is after all documents are with the embassy, thus allow 2 more days for postage. Visa First advises against booking any flights before your visa is granted.

What are the requirements for this visa?

You are required to provide the following basic documents:

  1. Passport - must be valid for at least six months after your departure date from Russia and have at least 2 blank pages;
  2. Photo - passport sized colour photograph on photographic paper. For tourist visa you must write your name on the backside. For business visa - photo must be glued to the indicated space on the application form;
  3. Completed Russia visa application form (one per person) signed by the applicant;
  4. Travel insurance;
  5. Additional documents - business invitation letter/ tourist voucher - see the question below. Or contact us and we will prepare those with your visa.

Do I need a tourist voucher/ business invitation letter to get a visa?

Additional requirements for business visas:

  1. Invitation issued by the Russian Foreign Ministry or its regional representatives or by an appropriate Russian Federation Migration Service branch. The invitation must contain: official seal and legal address of the host institution/company, document registration number, date of registration, signature and name of the official authorised to invite foreigners to Russia, travel itinerary, dates of stay, names of persons invited. For a multiple-entry visa you need to submit the original invitation. For single or double-entry visas copies of the invitation may be accepted but you may be asked to present the original at immigration*. Visa First provides business invitation letters at additional costs.
  2. Introductory letter from your company (or from yourself if you are self-employed) giving full details of yourself, destinations, and the terms and purpose of the visit. Self-employed applicants must show copies of their bank statements for the last three months.

Additional required documents for tourist visas:

  1. A standard Russian tourist acceptance confirmation and tourist voucher issued by a Russian travel agency or hotel registered with the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The voucher must contain your name, passport number, dates and ports of arrival and departure in and from Russia, cities to be visited, agency reference or registration number. Please note that the hotel booking is not sufficient for this visa application. Visa First provides tourist vouchers/acceptance letters issued online.*
  2. Tour Group or Cruise Passengers: Your will need to provide a letter from the tour company or cruise line confirming your itinerary and including a copy of the confirmation from an authorised Russian travel company which shows the reference number and confirmation number for the visa.

How much time do I have to activate the visa once it is granted?

The visa must be activated within 180 days after the issue date.

Do I need further support for my Russian visa or VisaFirst can provide all I need?

VisaFirst can provide end to end support for your Russian visa including Russian invitation. We work closely with Russian authorities to ensure successful application to all our clients. VisaFirst complies with rules and requirements for each needed document required by the local embassies.

Book Russia Tourist Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 01 878 3329

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process

1

Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle

2

Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.

3

Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

William H.

Hello George, Thank You once again I will definitely recommend you to all my American friends, also in few months I will be back to get my mother in as a dependent parent which she is and once again want to say a big Thank You from my whole family for all the work done right!!!

Janet

Hi Debbie/ Declan, Thank you so much from the bottom of my heart! My boys are jumping around and hugging me haha. All the stress and uncertainty has now been worth it. I have just rang Mary and explained to her we dont need the 457 visa now and she is fine. Happy for us and there is still a job there for me if I want it. Champagne in the fridge for dinner this evening. Thanks again for all your hard work. Kind Regards, Janet

Ciaran Patrick

Approved RSMS visa -  Hey George, Just a quick email to say thanks very much for all your help and work over the last year its much appreciated. We got there in the end. Thanking you again

Brian Spady

Hi Karen! I just wanted to write you a quick note to say thank you so much for all of the help that you and the Visa First team has provided to me over the past few weeks. Also, I literally JUST received my U.K. Youth Mobility Scheme Visa about 30 seconds ago, so I wanted to share the good news with you!

Teague Cullen

Hi Daisy, Thank you for all the help with my application! I have spoken recently with a few people who have applied directly through immigration and are having a lot of trouble contacting them, etc. I'm so glad I used visafirst and would recommend you guys to anyone wanting to apply for a visa! Thanks again

Robert Evans

Stan there is nothing more I can say except you my friend are a legend! You've saved me from having to go back home and I really appreciate everything you've done. If you have somewhere I can leave feed back or someone I can send a letter too so they can hear my appraisal send me some details and ill forward it right away. I've received the email with tfn once again thank you for your help!

Related Services

Visafirst have a complete range of services to help people get sorted for their trip. See if you will need any of the below.

RUSSIA INVITATION LETTER / Russia

In order to travel to Russia on a holiday or to visit relatives, you'll need a valid Russian Tourist Visa. But before you can receive your visa, you'll need to apply for a Tourist Invitation Letter.

...

Apply now

Other Suitable Visas

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online