Thailand Tourist and Business Visa

Book Online

or call 866 772 9245
to book by phone

If you are planning to visit Thailand for more than 30 days you will need to obtain a visa in advance. The Thailand Tourist Visa entitles you to stay for up to 60 days in Thailand to holiday and travel, but it does not permit you to work in Thailand. If you’re visiting Thailand for business purposes you will need a Business (Non-Immigrant) visa which allows you to stay for up to 90 days.

Thailand Tourist & Business Visa

  • Visa validity: 3 - 12 months
  • Embassy processing time: up to 3 working days
  • Allowed cumulative stay: up to 60 days
  • Entries allowed: single, double, multiple
  • Price: starting from €100

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the visa cost?

DurationTypeTourist visa prices*Business visa prices*
3 months Single-entry €100/ £70/ AUD 95/ CAD 115 €175/ £100/ AU$ 160/ CAD 145
6 months Multiple-entry €325/ £225/ AUD 160/ CAD 155 -
1 year Multiple-entry - €345/ £245/ AUD 315/ CAD 225

*Currency & price depend on client's passport country as follows: Ireland/ United-Kingdom/ Australia/ Canada.

What are the Thailand visa requirements?

Tourist visas

  • Original passport, valid for at least 6 months beyond entry date with at least 1 blank visa page
  • Completed and signed visa application form
  • 2 recent colour passport size photographs
  • Proof of sufficient funds – 20000 Baht per person (approx  €520)
  • If applying for a double or triple entry visa you must provide Travel Itinerary details
  • Pre-paid, self-addressed, special delivery envelope

Business visa

In addition to the documents required for the tourist visa, you must provide:

  • Letter from current employer addressed to the Embassy on company letterhead paper, stating the applicant’s name and including the following details:
    • Specify the purpose of the visit, the number of entries and the length of the visa required
    • The name of the organization to be visited with its contact details
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed by the applicant’s supervisor or company’s HR Department
  • Letter of invitation from the company in Thailand on company letterhead paper, stating the name of the applicant and:
    • The purpose of the visit
    • The number of entries and the length of the visa required

Do I need a visa?

If you plan to stay in Thailand for less than 30 days, you don't need a visa. For longer visits, or if you visit Thailand on business purposes - a visa is required. Contact Visa First and apply online! Check the allowed duration of your visa-free stay: go to eligibility tab.

How long does it take to get the Thai visa?

A maximum of 3 working days is required by the embassy to process your application after all the relevant documents are received. Allow two more days for postage.

How long can I stay?

Depending on how many entries your visa allows - you can spend up to 60 days on each. Days left from your previous entry do not count.

What's Visa First?

Visa First is a private migration agency with over 10 years of experience in visa processing. We employ a big team of experts all focusing on getting your visa granted. We act as a 3rd party between you and the immigration authorities - you get professional representation and access to the knowledge of our visa advisers and licensed migration agents.

Where can I find the application form?

If you fill the application form - we will contact you on the phone and send you a complete info pack with all forms and guidelines. You can also download the application form here:

View the FAQs tab to find answers to more questions!

Book Thailand Tourist Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 866 772 9245

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process


Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle


Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.


Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

Aaron O Hare

Thank you so much for granting me my working holdiay visa for Australia. I am so excited about visiting Australia and I have friends there already waiting to show me around. I am sure I am going to miss my family and friends over here, but this is a once in a life time opportunity for me. Thank you, Aaron O Hare

Carl Batchelor

Hi, My name is Carl Batchelor, I recently had the pleasure of speaking with Annie Rogers who helped me through the process of obtaining my Australian Working Holiday Visa. I am writing this letter of reccomendation to Visa First to highlight the positive customer service and care I recieved by Annie. She was patient, polite and very informative and I hope this letter goes a small way of thanking her and also bringing to your attention what a star you have in your team. I am a very happy customer and would definately recommend your services to friends and family. Many Thanks Carl Batchelor

Patricia Brannigan

I couldn't fault Visa First they looked after all aspects of my Visa and made what I thought would have been a lot of organising seem as easy as going for a walk. They always rang back if I had a question and they were attentive to all my queries, keep up the good work. I would recommend Visa First services to anybody.

Harley Conway

Good morning Damien, I can gladly confirm that my Visa finally came through for working in NZ. I'm very much grateful that you and your colleagues were able to assist me in finalising it. Thanks again Damien for everything up to this point. I would gladly recommend you and your team to anyone that would need similar assistance in visa enquiries. Cheers


Hi Liz, Hope you are feeling better, thanks for your e-mail it was a great surprize I was delighted to hear that I have been granted my visa and that I can stay in Oz with my boyfriend Dwayne. We are going into our summer at the moment and the weather is great, I hear ye have a lot of flooding at home peoples houses destroyed and others living in fear of flooding. I hope you do not live near any of the flooding.

Abdul Irfan

I just wanted to let you both know that today I received my UK YMS visa. I went to the Consulate General here in Duesseldolf, Germany, last Wednesday and so getting it back today was much quicker than I expected. Thanks for all your help with my application, and thanks to Visa First - much appreciated.

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online