Home / Worldwide Visas / Thailand Tourist Visa

Thailand Tourist and Business Visa

Book Online

or call 0033 01 72 72 72 10
to book by phone

If you are planning to visit Thailand for more than 30 days you will need to obtain a visa in advance. The Thailand Tourist Visa entitles you to stay for up to 60 days in Thailand to holiday and travel, but it does not permit you to work in Thailand. If you’re visiting Thailand for business purposes you will need a Business (Non-Immigrant) visa which allows you to stay for up to 90 days.

Thailand Tourist & Business Visa

  • Visa validity: 3 - 12 months
  • Embassy processing time: up to 3 working days
  • Allowed cumulative stay: up to 60 days
  • Entries allowed: single, double, multiple
  • Price: starting from €285

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the visa cost?

DurationTypeTourist visa prices*Business visa prices*
3 months Single-entry €285/ £110 €305/ £150
6 months Multiple-entry €325/ £210 -
1 year Multiple-entry - €395/ £245

*Currency & price depend on client's passport country as follows: Ireland/ United-Kingdom/ Australia/ Canada.

What are the Thailand visa requirements?

Tourist visas

  • Original passport, valid for at least 6 months beyond entry date with at least 1 blank visa page
  • Completed and signed visa application form
  • 2 recent colour passport size photographs
  • Proof of sufficient funds – 20000 Baht per person (approx  €520)
  • If applying for a double or triple entry visa you must provide Travel Itinerary details
  • Pre-paid, self-addressed, special delivery envelope

Business visa

In addition to the documents required for the tourist visa, you must provide:

  • Letter from current employer addressed to the Embassy on company letterhead paper, stating the applicant’s name and including the following details:
    • Specify the purpose of the visit, the number of entries and the length of the visa required
    • The name of the organization to be visited with its contact details
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed by the applicant’s supervisor or company’s HR Department
  • Letter of invitation from the company in Thailand on company letterhead paper, stating the name of the applicant and:
    • The purpose of the visit
    • The number of entries and the length of the visa required

Do I need a visa?

If you plan to stay in Thailand for less than 30 days, you don't need a visa. For longer visits, or if you visit Thailand on business purposes - a visa is required. Contact Visa First and apply online! Check the allowed duration of your visa-free stay: go to eligibility tab.

How long does it take to get the Thai visa?

A maximum of 3 working days is required by the embassy to process your application after all the relevant documents are received. Allow two more days for postage.

How long can I stay?

Depending on how many entries your visa allows - you can spend up to 60 days on each. Days left from your previous entry do not count.

What's Visa First?

Visa First is a private migration agency with over 10 years of experience in visa processing. We employ a big team of experts all focusing on getting your visa granted. We act as a 3rd party between you and the immigration authorities - you get professional representation and access to the knowledge of our visa advisers and licensed migration agents.

Where can I find the application form?

If you fill the application form - we will contact you on the phone and send you a complete info pack with all forms and guidelines. You can also download the application form here:

View the FAQs tab to find answers to more questions!

Book Thailand Tourist Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 0033 01 72 72 72 10

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process

1

Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle

2

Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.

3

Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

Melissa Pillay

Thank you very much, just to let you know you guys do a GREAT job, and its always a pleasure to talk to anyone of you. You can pass this comment to your manager if you want, so they know what a GREAT job you all do. Take Care Melissa Pillay

Madeleine W.

Hi Damien, Yes I reached safely and have been working ever since, finally got online after purchasing my own laptop, I want to thank you and the team for a job well done. Thank you so much, everything is awesome, extremely sorry about late reply. Once again Thank You so much

Amy Gregory

Hi Ross, That's excellent news! Thank you very much for your help you've been excellent. If there is any review process I can do in order to show any superiors that you were incredibly helpful, then I'd be more than happy to do so. Thank you again!

Abdul Irfan

I just wanted to let you both know that today I received my UK YMS visa. I went to the Consulate General here in Duesseldolf, Germany, last Wednesday and so getting it back today was much quicker than I expected. Thanks for all your help with my application, and thanks to Visa First - much appreciated.

Richard and Terisha

Hi Debbie, Thats the best news I've heard all year! Let's hope this is the start of more good news to come! I was really so worried! Thanks for being so patient with us and for keeping us posted. I know this is only the first step but we're going to stay postive and with a lot of luck things will move swiftly and smoothly! I've sent away for Richards PPC last week so you should be receiving that in the next few weeks. Thanks again for your kind assistance! Kind regards Richard and Terisha

Amy Nelson

Hi Declan, Got word on visa. Passport being renewed as we speak. May I say you have been great. Edward and Damien have been outstanding! Thank you for everything and we will now start the ball rolling on residency.

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online