Home / Worldwide Visas / Thailand Tourist Visa

Thailand Tourist and Business Visa

Book Online

or call 866 772 9245
to book by phone

If you are planning to visit Thailand for more than 30 days you will need to obtain a visa in advance. The Thailand Tourist Visa entitles you to stay for up to 60 days in Thailand to holiday and travel, but it does not permit you to work in Thailand. If you’re visiting Thailand for business purposes you will need a Business (Non-Immigrant) visa which allows you to stay for up to 90 days.

Thailand Tourist & Business Visa

  • Visa validity: 3 - 12 months
  • Embassy processing time: up to 3 working days
  • Allowed cumulative stay: up to 60 days
  • Entries allowed: single, double, multiple
  • Price: starting from €285

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the visa cost?

DurationTypeTourist visa prices*Business visa prices*
3 months Single-entry €285/ £110 €305/ £150
6 months Multiple-entry €325/ £210 -
1 year Multiple-entry - €395/ £245

*Currency & price depend on client's passport country as follows: Ireland/ United-Kingdom/ Australia/ Canada.

What are the Thailand visa requirements?

Tourist visas

  • Original passport, valid for at least 6 months beyond entry date with at least 1 blank visa page
  • Completed and signed visa application form
  • 2 recent colour passport size photographs
  • Proof of sufficient funds – 20000 Baht per person (approx  €520)
  • If applying for a double or triple entry visa you must provide Travel Itinerary details
  • Pre-paid, self-addressed, special delivery envelope

Business visa

In addition to the documents required for the tourist visa, you must provide:

  • Letter from current employer addressed to the Embassy on company letterhead paper, stating the applicant’s name and including the following details:
    • Specify the purpose of the visit, the number of entries and the length of the visa required
    • The name of the organization to be visited with its contact details
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed by the applicant’s supervisor or company’s HR Department
  • Letter of invitation from the company in Thailand on company letterhead paper, stating the name of the applicant and:
    • The purpose of the visit
    • The number of entries and the length of the visa required

Do I need a visa?

If you plan to stay in Thailand for less than 30 days, you don't need a visa. For longer visits, or if you visit Thailand on business purposes - a visa is required. Contact Visa First and apply online! Check the allowed duration of your visa-free stay: go to eligibility tab.

How long does it take to get the Thai visa?

A maximum of 3 working days is required by the embassy to process your application after all the relevant documents are received. Allow two more days for postage.

How long can I stay?

Depending on how many entries your visa allows - you can spend up to 60 days on each. Days left from your previous entry do not count.

What's Visa First?

Visa First is a private migration agency with over 10 years of experience in visa processing. We employ a big team of experts all focusing on getting your visa granted. We act as a 3rd party between you and the immigration authorities - you get professional representation and access to the knowledge of our visa advisers and licensed migration agents.

Where can I find the application form?

If you fill the application form - we will contact you on the phone and send you a complete info pack with all forms and guidelines. You can also download the application form here:

View the FAQs tab to find answers to more questions!

Book Thailand Tourist Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 866 772 9245

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process

1

Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle

2

Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.

3

Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

Ryan Crawford

To all at Visa First, I would just like to extend my gratitude for all your help throughout the Application process. Every one of you were available at all times when i had any questions and were more than happy to help for which I am grateful. I would recommend Visa First to anyone applying for a Visa. Sincere thank you and best wishes to you all. Ryan Crawford

Isaac Flynn

Hi Denise, Just wanted to let you know that I ordered flowers and chocolates for you to the Kilkenny address. Thanks again for your help

Richard and Terisha

Hi Debbie, Thats the best news I've heard all year! Let's hope this is the start of more good news to come! I was really so worried! Thanks for being so patient with us and for keeping us posted. I know this is only the first step but we're going to stay postive and with a lot of luck things will move swiftly and smoothly! I've sent away for Richards PPC last week so you should be receiving that in the next few weeks. Thanks again for your kind assistance! Kind regards Richard and Terisha

Patricia Brannigan

I couldn't fault Visa First they looked after all aspects of my Visa and made what I thought would have been a lot of organising seem as easy as going for a walk. They always rang back if I had a question and they were attentive to all my queries, keep up the good work. I would recommend Visa First services to anybody.

Diane Gray

I have found Visa First to be one of the easiest companies I've ever dealt with. The whole process has been great and the staff have been exceptional in dealing with any queries I have had in no time at all. I would definitely recommend them.

Kevin O Connell

Amanda/Debbie Just got a phone call from my immigration case officer letting me know that the 457 visa has been granted. Thanks for all your help in this and will be back to visa first in the future when applying for residency. Regards Kevin O Connell

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online