UK Spouse/ De Facto Partner Visa

Book Online

or call 01 878 3329
to book by phone

Visa Info

To obtain a UK spouse visa you or your partner must be an UK citizen, a permanent residency holder, or on a long-term visa. The initial duration of the visa is two years, a probationary period after which you can apply for a permanent residency.

Marriage Visa

Your marriage to a UK permanent resident is sufficient to grant you an initial 2 year visa. If the spouse is an EEA citizen, the initial duration will be 6 months, but it could be extended to 5 years afterwards. If you’ve been married for more than 4 years outside of the UK, there is no need to apply for a spouse visa, as you will be eligible for indefinite leave to remain (permanent residency).

De Facto Partner Visa (Unmarried)

De facto partnership is one where two adults live together. To apply for a UK de facto partner visa the couple must have been together for at least 2 years prior to the application. This should be documentary proven. Jump to the eligibility tab to read more about how a de-facto relationship is assessed.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a De-Facto relationship?

A de facto relationship is one where two adults live together as a couple. In legal terms there is no exact definition of such relationship, but it is generally accepted if authentic and not faked.

We married abroad - would this be accepted in the UK?

Marriage certificates from other countries are recognised in the UK. The only requirement is that the marriage is genuine and that one of the husband or wife is an UK citizen or a permanent resident. 

How do they assess a 12 month relationship?

To be eligible to apply for a UK de-facto visa you must be able to show that you have been in a de facto relationship for 12 months immediately prior to lodging your application. Some of the factors that will be assessed by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) include:

  • You and your partner's eligibility - age, health, language skills, sufficient finances, suitable accommodation.
  • Durable relationship - you must be able to prove you've been living together for the past year, with lenghty periods seperated may only be accepted in cases of work comittments or emergency family travels, where the partner has had a reason to remain;
  • Joint finances such as any joint ownership of real estate, joint bank accounts or other major assets;
  • Knowledge of the nature of your household, including living arrangements such as joint residential receipts or joint household accounts
  • The social aspects of your relationship, provided in statements (statutory declarations) by parents, family members, relatives, friends and other interested parties;
  • Joint membership of organisations or joint participation in sporting, social or other activities;
  • Joint travel.

I have been in a de facto relationship for 11 months – can I apply now?

Although you may apply for a UK Spouse Visa (de facto visa), your application is likely to be refused. We would advise you to wait the additional month and contact us to process your application for the biggest chance of success.

Book UK Prospective Marriage Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 01 878 3329

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process

1

Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle

2

Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.

3

Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

Amy Nelson

Hi Declan, Got word on visa. Passport being renewed as we speak. May I say you have been great. Edward and Damien have been outstanding! Thank you for everything and we will now start the ball rolling on residency.

Harley Conway

Good morning Damien, I can gladly confirm that my Visa finally came through for working in NZ. I'm very much grateful that you and your colleagues were able to assist me in finalising it. Thanks again Damien for everything up to this point. I would gladly recommend you and your team to anyone that would need similar assistance in visa enquiries. Cheers

Samantha F.

I have found Visa First to be one of the easiest companies I've ever dealt with. The whole process has been great and the staff have been exceptional in dealing with any queries I have had in no time at all. I would definitely recommend them.

Greta Sian Robinson

Thanks again Daisy! Make sure you let your Manager know that you have a very happy customer here and that you were a wonderful help! Thank you and take care. Greta Sian Robinson

Philip Derby

Just a short note to thank everyone at Visa First for the very efficient and prompt way that you have processed Philip Derby's Russian visa. I will most certainly contact you again as requirements arise for various visa applications. Kind regards.

Ronnan O'Ryan

Cheers for all your help. I'd just like to say I have found visafirst very good people to do business with. Very helpful, fast and efficient. Thanks for returning my call at the time you said you would and for advising me on the pack for New Zealand which includes the bank account and IRD number. You have made my heading to New Zealand less stressfull. Much appreciated.

Related Services

Visafirst have a complete range of services to help people get sorted for their trip. See if you will need any of the below.

UK National Insurance Number (NIN) / United Kingdom

To start working and getting paid in the UK, you'll need a UK tax number – National Insurance Number. It can take up to 2 weeks to apply for one but Visa First can start organising your application before you even leave home to help speed up the process.

...

Apply now

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online