USA E-1 Treaty Traders Visa

Book Online

or call 01 878 3329
to book by phone

Treaty Trader (E-1) visa is for a national of a country with which the United States (U.S.) maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation who is coming to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, principally between the U.S. and the treaty country, or to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the national has invested, or is in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital, under the provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act.

Visa Validity:

The maximum length for which an E-1 visa can be issued is 5 years. But typically the first E-1 is issued for three years to relatively small and small businesses. Large companies with high turnover and employing many Americans can be issued the first visas for five years.

Requirements for the Treaty Trader:

  • The applicant must be a national of a treaty country.
  • The trading firm for which the applicant is coming to the U. S. must have the nationality of the treaty country.
  • The international trade must be "substantial" in the sense that there is a sizable and continuing volume of trade.
  • The trade must be principally between the U.S. and the treaty country, which is defined to mean that more than 50 percent of the international trade involved must be between the U.S. and the country of the applicant's nationality.
  • Trade means the international exchange of goods, services, and technology. Title of the trade items must pass from one party to the other.
  • The applicant must be employed in a supervisory or executive capacity, or possess highly specialized skills essential to the efficient operation of the firm. Ordinary skilled or unskilled workers do not qualify.

Family of E-1 Treaty Traders and Employees

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age, regardless of nationality, may receive derivative E visas in order to accompany the principal visa holder. The spouse of an E visa holder may apply to DHS for employment authorization. Dependent children of an E visa holder are not authorized to work in the U.S.

Eligible Countries

Albania Argentina Armenia Australia
Austria Azerbaijan Bahrain Bangladesh
Belgium Bolivia Bosnia and Herzegovina Brunei
Bulgaria Cameroon Canada Chile
China Colombia Congo Costa Rica
Croatia Czech Republic Denmark Ecuador
Egypt Estonia Ethiopia Finland
France Georgia Germany Greece
Grenada Honduras Iran Ireland
Israel Italy Jamaica Japan
Jordan Kazakhstan Korea (South) Kosovo
Kyrgyzstan Latvia Latvia Liberia
Lithuania Luxembourg Luxembourg Macedonia
Mexico Moldova Mongolia Montenegro
Morocco Netherlands Norway Oman
Pakistan Panama Paraguay Philippines
Poland Romania Serbia Senegal
Singapore Slovak Republic Slovenia Spain
Sri Lanka Suriname Sweden Switzerland
Thailand Togo Trinidad & Tobago Tunisia
Turkey Ukraine United Kingdom Yugoslavia

Book USA E-1 Treaty Traders Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 01 878 3329

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process

1

Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle

2

Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.

3

Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

Dermot Kelly

Damien Dean has helped me to get my independent skilled visa granted (Australian) just within 3 months. He wasn't just very knowledgeable, he was supportive, helpful and very kind. He was always available to explain the different step of the process and to answer my queries. He is a fantastic person, whose professionalism is highly appreciated.

Bradley

Karen! You intrigue me! I might have to pass through Ireland just to see your smiling face! I'd have to pack a coat and gloves? But, really your kindness is alluring. Bisous, Bradley

Patrick Miller

Dear Mike and Daisy, Just to let you know that I got my UK Ancestry visa today, valid for 5 years! It only took 5 days to be processed. You were very efficient and knowledgeable. Thank you so much for your friendly assistance. If I'm in your area, I'm going to bring you a box of chocolates :-) and will recommend your service.

Janet

Hi Debbie/ Declan, Thank you so much from the bottom of my heart! My boys are jumping around and hugging me haha. All the stress and uncertainty has now been worth it. I have just rang Mary and explained to her we dont need the 457 visa now and she is fine. Happy for us and there is still a job there for me if I want it. Champagne in the fridge for dinner this evening. Thanks again for all your hard work. Kind Regards, Janet

Caroline

Dear Mike and Daisy, Just to let you know that I got my UK Ancestry visa today, valid for 5 years! It only took 5 days to be processed. You were very efficient and knowledgeable. Thank you so much for your friendly assistance. If I'm in your area, I'm going to bring you a box of chocolates :-) and will recommend your service. Kind regards, Caroline

Richard Partington

Hi Daisy, Likewise! Yeah I received my Visa back a few weeks ago at the end of March so it went through a lot quicker than what I thought which was really good! Thanks for all your assistance and help Daisy, really appreciate it! Best Wishes, Richard Partington

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online