USA E-1 Treaty Traders Visa

Book Online

or call 01 878 3329
to book by phone

Treaty Trader (E-1) visa is for a national of a country with which the United States (U.S.) maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation who is coming to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, principally between the U.S. and the treaty country, or to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the national has invested, or is in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital, under the provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act.

Visa Validity:

The maximum length for which an E-1 visa can be issued is 5 years. But typically the first E-1 is issued for three years to relatively small and small businesses. Large companies with high turnover and employing many Americans can be issued the first visas for five years.

Requirements for the Treaty Trader:

  • The applicant must be a national of a treaty country.
  • The trading firm for which the applicant is coming to the U. S. must have the nationality of the treaty country.
  • The international trade must be "substantial" in the sense that there is a sizable and continuing volume of trade.
  • The trade must be principally between the U.S. and the treaty country, which is defined to mean that more than 50 percent of the international trade involved must be between the U.S. and the country of the applicant's nationality.
  • Trade means the international exchange of goods, services, and technology. Title of the trade items must pass from one party to the other.
  • The applicant must be employed in a supervisory or executive capacity, or possess highly specialized skills essential to the efficient operation of the firm. Ordinary skilled or unskilled workers do not qualify.

Family of E-1 Treaty Traders and Employees

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age, regardless of nationality, may receive derivative E visas in order to accompany the principal visa holder. The spouse of an E visa holder may apply to DHS for employment authorization. Dependent children of an E visa holder are not authorized to work in the U.S.

Eligible Countries

Albania Argentina Armenia Australia
Austria Azerbaijan Bahrain Bangladesh
Belgium Bolivia Bosnia and Herzegovina Brunei
Bulgaria Cameroon Canada Chile
China Colombia Congo Costa Rica
Croatia Czech Republic Denmark Ecuador
Egypt Estonia Ethiopia Finland
France Georgia Germany Greece
Grenada Honduras Iran Ireland
Israel Italy Jamaica Japan
Jordan Kazakhstan Korea (South) Kosovo
Kyrgyzstan Latvia Latvia Liberia
Lithuania Luxembourg Luxembourg Macedonia
Mexico Moldova Mongolia Montenegro
Morocco Netherlands Norway Oman
Pakistan Panama Paraguay Philippines
Poland Romania Serbia Senegal
Singapore Slovak Republic Slovenia Spain
Sri Lanka Suriname Sweden Switzerland
Thailand Togo Trinidad & Tobago Tunisia
Turkey Ukraine United Kingdom Yugoslavia

Book USA E-1 Treaty Traders Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 01 878 3329

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process

1

Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle

2

Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.

3

Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

Abdul Irfan

I just wanted to let you both know that today I received my UK YMS visa. I went to the Consulate General here in Duesseldolf, Germany, last Wednesday and so getting it back today was much quicker than I expected. Thanks for all your help with my application, and thanks to Visa First - much appreciated.

Sarah

Hi Liz, I’ve just arrived in Perth and have to say I was a little bit afraid that it would take a while to settle. I’ve found a job already and am loving it. Thanks for sorting out that apartment for me. You’ve been brill. Sarah

Joel

Hi Liz, I wanted to thank you for all your work and dedication to our case over the last year.I know that it's your job however I just wanted to tell you that you are good at your job and keep it up. Its so nice to deal with someone so empathic and helpful as you were. Things going smoothly at the mo so thank you.

Yurii

Dear Sarah, I would like to thank you for your e-mail and your colleagues for providing me with professional and friendly visa service during the last nine months, especially because my situation was not a simple deal: non-EU citizen, differences in name transliteration. And I look forward to use your service again, if I decide to travel abroad in the future.

Philip Derby

Just a short note to thank everyone at Visa First for the very efficient and prompt way that you have processed Philip Derby's Russian visa. I will most certainly contact you again as requirements arise for various visa applications. Kind regards.

John Brennan

To Jason, I am just writing to say thank you, to you and your team, for being so accommodating and understanding. Thank you for your assisstance and efficient service over the last few days. Regards, John

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online