USA E-1 Treaty Traders Visa

Book Online

or call 866 772 9245
to book by phone

Treaty Trader (E-1) visa is for a national of a country with which the United States (U.S.) maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation who is coming to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, principally between the U.S. and the treaty country, or to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the national has invested, or is in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital, under the provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act.

Visa Validity:

The maximum length for which an E-1 visa can be issued is 5 years. But typically the first E-1 is issued for three years to relatively small and small businesses. Large companies with high turnover and employing many Americans can be issued the first visas for five years.

Requirements for the Treaty Trader:

  • The applicant must be a national of a treaty country.
  • The trading firm for which the applicant is coming to the U. S. must have the nationality of the treaty country.
  • The international trade must be "substantial" in the sense that there is a sizable and continuing volume of trade.
  • The trade must be principally between the U.S. and the treaty country, which is defined to mean that more than 50 percent of the international trade involved must be between the U.S. and the country of the applicant's nationality.
  • Trade means the international exchange of goods, services, and technology. Title of the trade items must pass from one party to the other.
  • The applicant must be employed in a supervisory or executive capacity, or possess highly specialized skills essential to the efficient operation of the firm. Ordinary skilled or unskilled workers do not qualify.

Family of E-1 Treaty Traders and Employees

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age, regardless of nationality, may receive derivative E visas in order to accompany the principal visa holder. The spouse of an E visa holder may apply to DHS for employment authorization. Dependent children of an E visa holder are not authorized to work in the U.S.

Eligible Countries

Albania Argentina Armenia Australia
Austria Azerbaijan Bahrain Bangladesh
Belgium Bolivia Bosnia and Herzegovina Brunei
Bulgaria Cameroon Canada Chile
China Colombia Congo Costa Rica
Croatia Czech Republic Denmark Ecuador
Egypt Estonia Ethiopia Finland
France Georgia Germany Greece
Grenada Honduras Iran Ireland
Israel Italy Jamaica Japan
Jordan Kazakhstan Korea (South) Kosovo
Kyrgyzstan Latvia Latvia Liberia
Lithuania Luxembourg Luxembourg Macedonia
Mexico Moldova Mongolia Montenegro
Morocco Netherlands Norway Oman
Pakistan Panama Paraguay Philippines
Poland Romania Serbia Senegal
Singapore Slovak Republic Slovenia Spain
Sri Lanka Suriname Sweden Switzerland
Thailand Togo Trinidad & Tobago Tunisia
Turkey Ukraine United Kingdom Yugoslavia

Book USA E-1 Treaty Traders Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 866 772 9245

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process


Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle


Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.


Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

Patricia Brannigan

I couldn't fault Visa First they looked after all aspects of my Visa and made what I thought would have been a lot of organising seem as easy as going for a walk. They always rang back if I had a question and they were attentive to all my queries, keep up the good work. I would recommend Visa First services to anybody.

Harley Conway

Good morning Damien, I can gladly confirm that my Visa finally came through for working in NZ. I'm very much grateful that you and your colleagues were able to assist me in finalising it. Thanks again Damien for everything up to this point. I would gladly recommend you and your team to anyone that would need similar assistance in visa enquiries. Cheers

Don Kimball

Hi Dayna, I was very excited to receive notification that my visa to Australia was granted this morning and couldnt be happier with the service I have received at VisaFirst. You and your team have helped relieve any anxiety I had about the whole process of presenting proper documentation to Australian immigration while I am there. The service with lightning fast and no hassles. I am already recommending you and your team to others! With warm thanks!


Karen! You intrigue me! I might have to pass through Ireland just to see your smiling face! I'd have to pack a coat and gloves? But, really your kindness is alluring. Bisous, Bradley


Hi Antonia and Kimberley Just wanted to let you know that my working holiday visa was approved last week! Thankyou both so much for all your help in getting this sorted- I've got no doubt that without your input I'd be destined for the UK's 'undesirables' list! Would have liked to have come down in person but have been flat out trying to organise everything as I fly out early next week, but if you ever make it over to the UK I'd be more than happy to shout a few beers! Thanks again for all your help. Cheers

Carla Palmer

Hi Pilar, What else can I say but Thank you so very much! I will have a great day and a great holiday! Thanks for all of your assistance, time and patience! I would have been totally in the dark without your help :) Regards, Carla Palmer

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online