USA E2 Investor Visa

Book Online

or call 01 878 3329
to book by phone

The E-2 visa is for a national of a country with which the United States (U.S.) maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation who is coming to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, or to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the national has invested, or is in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.

Requirements for the Treaty Investor

  • The investor, either a real or corporate person, must be a national of a treaty country.
  • The investment must be substantial. It must be sufficient to ensure the successful operation of the enterprise. The percentage of investment for a low-cost business enterprise must be higher than the percentage of investment in a high-cost enterprise.
  • The investment must be a real operating enterprise. Speculative or idle investment does not qualify. Uncommitted funds in a bank account or similar security are not considered an investment.
  • The investment may not be marginal. It must generate significantly more income than just to provide a living to the investor and family, or it must have a significant economic impact in the U.S.
  • The investor must have control of the funds, and the investment must be at risk in the commercial sense. Loans secured with the assets of the investment enterprise are not allowed.
  • The investor must be coming to the U.S. to develop and direct the enterprise. If the applicant is not the principal investor, he or she must be employed in a supervisory, executive, or highly specialized skill capacity. Ordinary skilled and unskilled workers do not qualify.

E2 Visa Validity

Qualified treaty investors and employees will be allowed a maximum initial stay of two years. Requests for extension of stay may be granted in increments of up to two years each. There is no maximum limit to the number of extensions an E-2 nonimmigrant may be granted.

Family of E-2 Investors and Employees

Treaty investors and employees may be accompanied or followed by spouses and unmarried children who are under 21 years of age. These family members may seek E-2 visa as dependents and, if approved, generally will be granted the same period of stay as the employee. Spouses of E-2 workers may apply for work authorization.

Book USA E2 Investment Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 01 878 3329

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process

1

Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle

2

Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.

3

Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

Kayleigh Cox

This just made my day! My week! MY YEAR! Thank You so much for getting back to me. You have all been great and appreciate all the hard work you have done to help me get this Visa. Thank You again

James and family

Dear Rita, It is our son Joshua's 9th birthday today, we couldn't of wished for a better present then the news of our Visa granted this morning. Myself and my family would like to say a very big thank you for all your help over the past few years to help start our new life in Australia. All the very best James and family.

Melissa Pillay

Thank you very much, just to let you know you guys do a GREAT job, and its always a pleasure to talk to anyone of you. You can pass this comment to your manager if you want, so they know what a GREAT job you all do. Take Care Melissa Pillay

Yurii

Dear Sarah, I would like to thank you for your e-mail and your colleagues for providing me with professional and friendly visa service during the last nine months, especially because my situation was not a simple deal: non-EU citizen, differences in name transliteration. And I look forward to use your service again, if I decide to travel abroad in the future.

Ryan Crawford

To all at Visa First, I would just like to extend my gratitude for all your help throughout the Application process. Every one of you were available at all times when i had any questions and were more than happy to help for which I am grateful. I would recommend Visa First to anyone applying for a Visa. Sincere thank you and best wishes to you all. Ryan Crawford

Philip Derby

Just a short note to thank everyone at Visa First for the very efficient and prompt way that you have processed Philip Derby's Russian visa. I will most certainly contact you again as requirements arise for various visa applications. Kind regards

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online