Home / USA Visas / USA H-1b Visa

USA H1B Visa
US Work Permit

Book Online

or call 866 772 9245
to book by phone

US Work Permit Info

The H-1B Visa is the official and primary US work permit available to people from all over the world.

The H-1B visa program allows an employer to sponsor a foreign worker in the U.S. in a specialty occupation. Examples include architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, medicine and health, education, and business specialties, etc.

Practical experience along with at least a bachelor's degree or its equivalent is required for this US working visa. The H-1B visa is also used for fashion models of distinguished merit ability.

H-1B visas are granted for an initial period of 3 years. Your spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age, who wish to visit, accompany or join you in the US may apply for the applicable visa to join you, but spouses are not eligible to work in the United States.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I change employers on this visa?

Yes, if you have a new petitioning employer.

How long can I remain in an H-1B visa status?

According to the current legislation, you may be in H-1B visa status for a maximum of 6 years.

As a holder of H-1B visa, can I immigrate permanently to the U.S.?

You may be the beneficiary of an immigrant petition, apply for adjustment of status, or take other steps toward lawful permanent residence in the U.S. This is called "dual intent" and has been recognized in the immigration law.

Conditions to Obtain a Work Permit

  • You need to obtain the H-1B visa prior to your entry.
  • You must also show that the purpose of your temporary stay is for employment related to your field of study.
  • Basic requirements include that you are currently employed or have a job offer from an employer in the US.
  • The job itself must be a specialty occupation and require at least a Bachelor degree-level qualification or equivalent experience.
  • You may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

Eligibility Requirements

  • You must be a professional with specialized knowledge - scientists, engineers, programmers, research analysts, management consultants, journalists, accountants generally qualify for a H1B visa. Bachelor's or equivalent degree, plus work experience are required.
  • You are a professional Nurse entering the U.S. to perform complex job duties or supervise nursing operations.
  • You are a distinguished fashion model.
  • You are a foreign national entering the U.S. to offer exceptional services relating to cooperative research and development projects administered by the U.S. department of defense.

Book USA H-1b Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 866 772 9245

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process

1

Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle

2

Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.

3

Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

Philip Derby

Just a short note to thank everyone at Visa First for the very efficient and prompt way that you have processed Philip Derby's Russian visa. I will most certainly contact you again as requirements arise for various visa applications. Kind regards

Wadi Mansour

Hi Miranda, I just wanted to let you know that I have arrived in Sydney ok and have got my bank card and everything sorted out. Everything was very stress free and uncomplicated with regards the banking which was great. Thanks for all your help. I have just found my P45 form from the job I just left in the UK so I will scan this to you tomorrow to see if I am entitled to any tax back. Thanks

Diane Gray

I have found Visa First to be one of the easiest companies I've ever dealt with. The whole process has been great and the staff have been exceptional in dealing with any queries I have had in no time at all. I would definitely recommend them.

Paudy

Edwina, Perfect i will just stop in London. Cheers again for all the help and I must comment you and your staff especially Ana as i am 100% sure without her chasing me for information and ""original letters"" I would not have recieved my visa today (and i doubt if ever). Cheers again for all the help and if you are speeking to Ana thank her from me. Paudy

Candace

Hi, And thank you very much for helping me, my family and especially my daughter Caroline. I’ll send her her VISA number to bring with her into Australia. I’m sure that she’ll have a fantastic time in your fabulous country. I can only hope that our officials will be as helpful to you if you’re ever planning to come here, as you’ve been to us. Kindly yours (Med vänlig hälsning)

Michael McShane

Hi John, I would like to confirm I have received my employment permit. Finally I can start planning for my Canadian adventure which I am really looking forward to. I am very grateful to you and all the team for providing me with such a great service in completing my application. With much appreciation

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online