USA H2B Visa

Book Online

or call 866 772 9245
to book by phone

US Working Visa

The H2B working visa will allow you to enter the U.S. temporarily and engage in employment under certain conditions and requirements. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years can enter the U.S. with the H-2B visa holder but they do not have work rights in the U.S.

Job Requirements

  • Your job opportunity is temporary, non-agricultural and full-time and requires at least 40 hours of employment per week.
  • You meet certain health and character requirements.
  • Your employer proves that there are no unemployed US workers willing or able to do the work. This process requires a recruitment campaign, including advertising in a local newspaper for available temporary workers.
  • Your employer shows that your employment will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed U.S. workers.

How Long You Can Stay in the USA

The H-2B visa is valid as long as the employer needs the temporary worker to a maximum period of one year. However, the employer may extend the duration of the visa up to three years in some situations.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of jobs / work can I do while on an H-2B visa?

Various types of work and employment in the areas of: Hospitality, Hotels/ Motels, Resorts, Ticket Sales, Cruise ships, Construction workers, Maintenance, Janitorial, Ski Resorts, Landscaping, Golf Courses, Water parks, Security, Ride Operators, Restaurants and Bars, Warehouse, Retail Stores, etc.

What privileges do I enjoy on H-2B visa?

On H-2B visa you may:
  • Enter the U.S. for temporary work and enjoy all employee benefits
  • Get your dependents to stay with you in the U.S.
  • Travel freely in and out of the U.S. on H-2B visa
  • Change jobs if you can show a new job offer

Can I bring my dependents on H-2B visa?

Yes, you may bring your dependents while on H-2B visa. Your spouse and unmarried children are entitled to an H-4 visa and they may stay as long as you have a valid H-2B status.

Can my dependents work on H-4 visa?

No, they may not work on H-4 dependent visa. They have to apply for appropriate Work Visa.

Are there any travel restrictions on H-2B visas?

There are no travel restrictions on H-2B visas. You may travel as many number of times as required before the expiry of your H-2B visa status. The USCIS also does not impose any time limit on your stay abroad.

Book USA H-2b Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 866 772 9245

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process

1

Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle

2

Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.

3

Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

Brian Spady

Hi Karen! I just wanted to write you a quick note to say thank you so much for all of the help that you and the Visa First team has provided to me over the past few weeks. Also, I literally JUST received my U.K. Youth Mobility Scheme Visa about 30 seconds ago, so I wanted to share the good news with you!

Maya Brient

Hello Milena, I am in the process of applying for a Youth Mobility Visa. I'm just writing to inform you of how helpful your member of staff Daisy Martin has been, she has helped me step by step through the whole process and has answered every query of mine very professionally. She has also been very kind and has given me helpful advice, she is very good at her job. Kind Regards

Philip Derby

Just a short note to thank everyone at Visa First for the very efficient and prompt way that you have processed Philip Derby's Russian visa. I will most certainly contact you again as requirements arise for various visa applications. Kind regards

Caroline

Dear Mike and Daisy, Just to let you know that I got my UK Ancestry visa today, valid for 5 years! It only took 5 days to be processed. You were very efficient and knowledgeable. Thank you so much for your friendly assistance. If I'm in your area, I'm going to bring you a box of chocolates :-) and will recommend your service. Kind regards, Caroline

William H.

Hello George, Thank You once again I will definitely recommend you to all my American friends, also in few months I will be back to get my mother in as a dependent parent which she is and once again want to say a big Thank You from my whole family for all the work done right!!!

Greta Sian Robinson

Thanks again Daisy! Make sure you let your Manager know that you have a very happy customer here and that you were a wonderful help! Thank you and take care. Greta Sian Robinson

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online