USA Student Visa

Book Online

or call 866 772 9245
to book by phone

The United States' student visa provides an opportunity to foreigners to study in American language schools, high schools, universities and other institutions of higher education. Thousands of learning institutions are approved to accept foreign students on full time studies. It is possible to change schools and universities while being on an F-1 Student Visa without leaving the country.

Student Visa Types

F-1 Visa (Academic Visa) - If you wish to attend a university or other academic institution in the United States, including primary and secondary schools, or a language training program you require an F-1 visa. It is possible in certain limited circumstances for the holder of an F-1 visa to obtain permission to work in the United States. You can remain in the U.S. for up to 60 days after the completion of the course or practical training on your F-1 visa.

M-1 visa (Non-academic Visa) - If you wish to pursue a course of study which is not principally academic in nature at an established vocational or other recognized nonacademic institution such as a post secondary vocational or business school you require an M-1 visa. Holders of M-1 visas may only engage in employment if it is a required part of their practical training and the employment has been approved in advance by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services. As a holder of an M-1 visa you may remain in the United States for the period of time it will take to complete the course of study as indicated on the I-20M plus 30 days, or for one year, whichever is less. Spouses and/or children under the age of 21 who wish to accompany or join you in the United States for the duration of your stay require derivative F-2 or M-2 visas.

Requirements to Get a Student Visa for the US

  • School Admission - you must be accepted in an educational institution that is approved by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP).
  • Interview - the immigration authorities reserve their rights to decline your visa based on the interview and their assessment of your personal situation. 
  • Sounds Intentions - you will have to provide proof of permanent residency in your home country and your intention to leave the USA after the course of study ends.
  • Ties to your home country - to support your intention to return home you will have to prove ties and reasons to go back - family, business, bank accounts, major financial assets, etc.
  • Sufficient funds - you will have to prove you have enough funds to support your stay as legal working opportunities on a student visa will be limited.

Visa First are the worlds largest student visa specialist assisting over 30,000 clients every year to get their educational visas processed.

Book USA F-1 (Academic Student) Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 866 772 9245

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process

1

Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle

2

Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.

3

Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

Isaac Flynn

Hi Denise, Just wanted to let you know that I ordered flowers and chocolates for you to the Kilkenny address. Thanks again for your help

Candace

Hi, And thank you very much for helping me, my family and especially my daughter Caroline. I’ll send her her VISA number to bring with her into Australia. I’m sure that she’ll have a fantastic time in your fabulous country. I can only hope that our officials will be as helpful to you if you’re ever planning to come here, as you’ve been to us. Kindly yours (Med vänlig hälsning)

Kayleigh Cox

This just made my day! My week! MY YEAR! Thank You so much for getting back to me. You have all been great and appreciate all the hard work you have done to help me get this Visa. Thank You again

Abdul Irfan

I just wanted to let you both know that today I received my UK YMS visa. I went to the Consulate General here in Duesseldolf, Germany, last Wednesday and so getting it back today was much quicker than I expected. Thanks for all your help with my application, and thanks to Visa First - much appreciated.

Teague Cullen

Hi Daisy, Thank you for all the help with my application! I have spoken recently with a few people who have applied directly through immigration and are having a lot of trouble contacting them, etc. I'm so glad I used visafirst and would recommend you guys to anyone wanting to apply for a visa! Thanks again

Janet

Hi Debbie/ Declan, Thank you so much from the bottom of my heart! My boys are jumping around and hugging me haha. All the stress and uncertainty has now been worth it. I have just rang Mary and explained to her we dont need the 457 visa now and she is fine. Happy for us and there is still a job there for me if I want it. Champagne in the fridge for dinner this evening. Thanks again for all your hard work. Kind Regards, Janet

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online