UK Spouse/ De Facto Partner Visa

Réservez en ligne

ou appelez 01 878 3329
pour réserver par téléphone

Visa Info

To obtain a UK spouse visa you or your partner must be an UK citizen, a permanent residency holder, or on a long-term visa. The initial duration of the visa is two years, a probationary period after which you can apply for a permanent residency.

Marriage Visa

Your marriage to a UK permanent resident is sufficient to grant you an initial 2 year visa. If the spouse is an EEA citizen, the initial duration will be 6 months, but it could be extended to 5 years afterwards. If you’ve been married for more than 4 years outside of the UK, there is no need to apply for a spouse visa, as you will be eligible for indefinite leave to remain (permanent residency).

De Facto Partner Visa (Unmarried)

De facto partnership is one where two adults live together. To apply for a UK de facto partner visa the couple must have been together for at least 2 years prior to the application. This should be documentary proven. Jump to the eligibility tab to read more about how a de-facto relationship is assessed.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a De-Facto relationship?

A de facto relationship is one where two adults live together as a couple. In legal terms there is no exact definition of such relationship, but it is generally accepted if authentic and not faked.

We married abroad - would this be accepted in the UK?

Marriage certificates from other countries are recognised in the UK. The only requirement is that the marriage is genuine and that one of the husband or wife is an UK citizen or a permanent resident. 

How do they assess a 12 month relationship?

To be eligible to apply for a UK de-facto visa you must be able to show that you have been in a de facto relationship for 12 months immediately prior to lodging your application. Some of the factors that will be assessed by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) include:

  • You and your partner's eligibility - age, health, language skills, sufficient finances, suitable accommodation.
  • Durable relationship - you must be able to prove you've been living together for the past year, with lenghty periods seperated may only be accepted in cases of work comittments or emergency family travels, where the partner has had a reason to remain;
  • Joint finances such as any joint ownership of real estate, joint bank accounts or other major assets;
  • Knowledge of the nature of your household, including living arrangements such as joint residential receipts or joint household accounts
  • The social aspects of your relationship, provided in statements (statutory declarations) by parents, family members, relatives, friends and other interested parties;
  • Joint membership of organisations or joint participation in sporting, social or other activities;
  • Joint travel.

I have been in a de facto relationship for 11 months – can I apply now?

Although you may apply for a UK Spouse Visa (de facto visa), your application is likely to be refused. We would advise you to wait the additional month and contact us to process your application for the biggest chance of success.

Réserver UK Prospective Marriage Visa

Réserver en ligne

Pour réserver votre visa par téléphone
Appelez le 01 878 3329

Êtes-vous en charge des demandes de visa pour une entreprise ?

Nous avons conçu notre site en prenant en compte vos besoins spécifiques, comme par exemple les réservations de groupe, le suivi en ligne de plusieurs demandes, ainsi que des rapports détaillés des achats.

Notre processus en 3 étapes

1

Inscription en ligne sécurisée

100 % Sécurisé
100 % Informatisé
Zéro tracas

2

Demande auprès de l'Ambassade

Connectez-vous à votre compte et suivez l'avancement de votre demande.

3

Recevez votre visa par courrier

Préparez votre voyage grâce au temps que vous aurez gagné en nous confiant votre demande de visa et en évitant les procédures auprès de l'Ambassade.

Vous êtes entre de bonnes mains.

Nous nous occupons de plus de 30 000 visas chaque année

Nathalie Dufau

Bonjour, Un petit mail pour vous remercier de votre gentillesse, de votre écoute et de votre efficacité, j'ai déjà reçu le visa ainsi que mes amies, votre professionnaliste mérite vraiment que vous en soyez remerciée. Si vous pouviez également remercier de ma part Mihaela et toute l'équipe de visafirst, je n'ai pas leur coordonnées. Encore merci pour tout. Bonne journée, Bien cordialement, Nathalie Dufau

Belda Pellerin

Juste pr vous dire que j'ai bien recu mon passeport avec le précieux sésame je voulais vous féliciter pr votre professionnalisme, ce qui n'est pas courant de nos jours salutations.

Antoine

Bonjour, j ai bien reçu mon visa pour l' Australie. Je suis entièrement satisfait de vos services et je vous remercie pour votre amabilité et votre disponibilité. Cordialement PETROPAVLOVSKY Antoine

Mr. Grellier

Madame, Monsieur, Mon fils Romain GRELLIER, se trouve en Australie depuis 1 mois, bien accueilli et parfaitement aidé à son arrivée à Cairnspar les correspondants Visafirst locaux. Nous sommes donc très satisfaits de l'ensemble de vos services et vous en remercions.. Compétence, efficacité, réactivité et gentillesse. Merci

Services associés

Visa First offre une gamme complète de services pour vous aider à organiser votre voyage. Regardez ci-dessous si l'un d'eux peut vous être utile.

Numéro de sécurité sociale au Royaume-Uni / Royaume-Uni

Pour commencer à travailler et recevoir un salaire au Royaume-Uni, vous aurez besoin d'un numéro fiscal, le numéro de sécurité sociale. La demande peut prendre jusqu'à 2 semaines mais Visa First peut préparer votre demande avant même que vous ayez quitté la maison pour accélerer le processus.

...

Appliquer maintenant

Remboursement de taxes au Royaume-Uni / Royaume-Uni

Au moment de quitter le Royaume-Uni, ou à la fin de l'année fiscale en avril, Visa First peut vous aider à récupérer les taxes que vous auriez payées en trop au Royaume-Uni. Taxback.com obtient des remboursements moyens de taxes de 960 £ pour les clients Visa First.

...

Appliquer maintenant

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online