USA L1 Visa

Réservez en ligne

ou appelez 866 772 9245
pour réserver par téléphone

US L-1 Intracompany Transfer Visa

The L-1 transferees have to be either on managerial positions or they must possess key skills, knowledge or experience required by the US host organization. In order for the foreign employee to be eligible to apply for L-1 Intracompany transfer, they must have worked for the sending organization for a minimum of 12 months prior to the transfer. The two entities have to be related and proof of that should be provided. In order for the transfer to take place, the US based employer must be either a parent, child or sister company to the sending organization. The L-1 Intracompany transfer visa applies to non-profit or charitable organizations as well.

The US L-1 visa is suitable for start-up companies who are looking to expand their business to the USA and set up a branch there. It is also applicable to large businesses with offices worldwide who are looking to transfer managerial or key personnel to the US office who have specialized and in-depth knowledge of the operation of the business and who are able to facilitate the smooth operation and development of the US business. There are two types of US L-1 visas that relate to the two streams – L-1A Intracompany transfer for executives and key personnel and L-1B Intracompany transfer for transferees with specialized knowledge.

L-1A visa (for executives or managers)

The L-1A visa is available to executives and managers who are responsible for the operation of one or more departments within the sending organization or the entire organization. The L-1A visa facilitates the transfer of managers with key skills and experience to work in a US branch or establish a new branch of the company. The L-1A visa can be approved for up to 1 year for start-up US businesses or up to 3 years for existing companies. Extensions are available to the L-1 visa, where each one can be approved for up to 2 years. L-1A visa holders can remain in the US for up to 7 years in total. In the meantime, that they may apply for a green card and stay permanently.

L-1B visa (employees with specialized knowledge)

The L-1B visa is developed for employees with highly specialized knowledge in a field that is required by the US entity. The transferee’s skills and knowledge can be related to a service, product of the company, or necessary for the operation or expansion of the US business. As with the L-1A visa, the applicant should have been employed by the sending organization for at least 12 months. They need to have qualifications equivalent to a bachelor’s degree or have sufficient amount of work experience to substitute for the formal qualifications. Three years of experience are relevant to one year of qualifications. The L-1B visa is issued for a year for newly established businesses and 3 years of existing companies. Extensions of 2 years each are available. The maximum period of stay is 5 years under the L-1B specialized knowledge stream. Applicants may apply for a US green card while they are on L-1B visa.

L-1 Petition

In order for the transferee to meet the L-1 requirements, the US host entity needs to apply to become an approved petitioner first. The relation between the sending and host entity needs to be evidenced, as well as details of the L-1 intracompany transferee, their current employment and the proposed job offer in the US. In general a new L-1 petition should be lodged for each employee, unless if the company is eligible and applies for a Blanket petition.

L-1 Blanket Petition Program

Large multinational organization who send employees to the US on regular basis can avail of an L-1 blanket petition provided that they are able to meet the eligibility requirements. Under this programme one L-1 petition can be issued to cover a number of managerial or specialized knowledge transferees to the US. The L-1 blanket petition can be used whenever there is a need to transfer employees to the US. Once the blanket petition has been issued the transferee needs to apply for an L-1A or L-1B visa. If the foreign employees have dependent family members they can vail of L2 visa.

Réserver USA Intra-Company Transfer L-1 Visa

Réserver en ligne

Pour réserver votre visa par téléphone
Appelez le 866 772 9245

Êtes-vous en charge des demandes de visa pour une entreprise ?

Nous avons conçu notre site en prenant en compte vos besoins spécifiques, comme par exemple les réservations de groupe, le suivi en ligne de plusieurs demandes, ainsi que des rapports détaillés des achats.

Notre processus en 3 étapes

1

Inscription en ligne sécurisée

100 % Sécurisé
100 % Informatisé
Zéro tracas

2

Demande auprès de l'Ambassade

Connectez-vous à votre compte et suivez l'avancement de votre demande.

3

Recevez votre visa par courrier

Préparez votre voyage grâce au temps que vous aurez gagné en nous confiant votre demande de visa et en évitant les procédures auprès de l'Ambassade.

Vous êtes entre de bonnes mains.

Nous nous occupons de plus de 30 000 visas chaque année

Mr. Grellier

Madame, Monsieur, Mon fils Romain GRELLIER, se trouve en Australie depuis 1 mois, bien accueilli et parfaitement aidé à son arrivée à Cairnspar les correspondants Visafirst locaux. Nous sommes donc très satisfaits de l'ensemble de vos services et vous en remercions.. Compétence, efficacité, réactivité et gentillesse. Merci

Belda Pellerin

Juste pr vous dire que j'ai bien recu mon passeport avec le précieux sésame je voulais vous féliciter pr votre professionnalisme, ce qui n'est pas courant de nos jours salutations.

Nathalie Dufau

Bonjour, Un petit mail pour vous remercier de votre gentillesse, de votre écoute et de votre efficacité, j'ai déjà reçu le visa ainsi que mes amies, votre professionnaliste mérite vraiment que vous en soyez remerciée. Si vous pouviez également remercier de ma part Mihaela et toute l'équipe de visafirst, je n'ai pas leur coordonnées. Encore merci pour tout. Bonne journée, Bien cordialement, Nathalie Dufau

Antoine

Bonjour, j ai bien reçu mon visa pour l' Australie. Je suis entièrement satisfait de vos services et je vous remercie pour votre amabilité et votre disponibilité. Cordialement PETROPAVLOVSKY Antoine

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online