UK Ancestry Visa

Prenota Online

o chiama 866 772 9245
per prenotare al telefono

The UK Ancestry Visa gives Commonwealth nationals with a grandparent born in the UK, Channel Islands or the Isle of Man, the opportunity to immigrate to the UK.

Become a Permanent UK Resident

With a United Kingdom Ancestry Visa, you are initially given 5 years to live and work in the UK. After 5 years in the UK you can apply for permanent residence (Indefinite Leave to Remain), provided you meet the necessary requirements. See Eligibility for more information.

Visa Requirments

  • You must have a grandparent who was born in the UK, Channel Islands or the Isle of Man.
  • You must be aged 17 years or over.
  • You must be a citizen of the Commonwealth of Nations. See all eligible countries.
  • You must be able to support yourself in the UK without access to public funds.

Ancestry Visa FAQs

Can my spouse work in the UK?

Yes. If you are on a UK Ancestry Visa your spouse is also entitled to work in the UK.

What are the required documents for the UK ancestry visa?

This visa requires you to present birth certificates for you, your parents, and the grandparent that proves your ancestry.

Birth Certificate has to be issued by the Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages then it will be acceptable. Apart of the birth certificates there are other documents that need to be submitted as a part of the application.

Visa First can process this visa for you. Our visa specialists will assess your documents, present them to the relevant authority, handling your application from start to finish. We will keep you in touch in the process, getting back to you if the immigration authorities require additional documents or information.

Can I apply for a UK Visa for my spouse and children at the same time?

Yes – you do not need to wait until your UK Ancestry Visa is accepted before applying for the rest of your family. You can all apply together as long as you meet the requirements.

Is there a set amount of money that you need to bring into the country on arrival?

Basically when applying for the UK Ancestry visa you need to provide a bank statement for 1600 GBP. You need to have this required minimum of funds upon arrival in the UK because otherwise you might not be allowed in. Please be advised that the fact that you have your visa granted doesn’t mean that you will be allowed to enter the country if you don’t meet the entry requirements.

Need an answer to any other question? Click here to view the FAQ section!

Apply with Visa First

Get personal support by the global visa experts and go through the application process the easiest way. Get our expertise on your side and boost your chances of a successful outcome. Visit our FAQ section for answers to all the questions you may have.

Prenota Visto Ancestry (ascendenza) per il Regno Unito

Prenota Online

Per prenotare il tuo visto al telefono
Chiama 866 772 9245

Sei un organizzatore di visti a livello corporativo?

Il nostro sito internet è stato creato pensando alle tue specifiche esigenze come ad esempio prenotazioni di gruppo, localizzazione online di molteplici richieste e dettagliati resoconti di acquisto.

La nostra procedura 1-2-3

1

Registrazione Online Sicura

100% Sicura
100% Non cartacea
Senza seccature

2

Richiesta con l' ambasciata

Accedi al tuo account e controlla come procede la tua richiesta.

3

Ottieni il tuo visto per posta

Preparati a partire e goditi il tempo cha abbiamo risparmiato per te finalizzando la richiesta e contattando l' ambasciata.

Sei in buone mani.

Presentiamo oltre 30,000 richieste di visto all' anno

Servizi connessi

Visafirst offre una vasta gamma di servizi per aiutare chi ha intenzione di andare all' estero. Guarda qui se puoi usufruire di alcuni di questi servizi.

UK National Insurance Number (NIN) / Regno Unito

To start working and getting paid in the UK, you'll need a UK tax number – National Insurance Number. It can take up to 2 weeks to apply for one but Visa First can start organising your application before you even leave home to help speed up the process.

...

Apply now

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online