UK Spouse/ De Facto Partner Visa

Prenota Online

o chiama 01 878 3329
per prenotare al telefono

Visa Info

To obtain a UK spouse visa you or your partner must be an UK citizen, a permanent residency holder, or on a long-term visa. The initial duration of the visa is two years, a probationary period after which you can apply for a permanent residency.

Marriage Visa

Your marriage to a UK permanent resident is sufficient to grant you an initial 2 year visa. If the spouse is an EEA citizen, the initial duration will be 6 months, but it could be extended to 5 years afterwards. If you’ve been married for more than 4 years outside of the UK, there is no need to apply for a spouse visa, as you will be eligible for indefinite leave to remain (permanent residency).

De Facto Partner Visa (Unmarried)

De facto partnership is one where two adults live together. To apply for a UK de facto partner visa the couple must have been together for at least 2 years prior to the application. This should be documentary proven. Jump to the eligibility tab to read more about how a de-facto relationship is assessed.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a De-Facto relationship?

A de facto relationship is one where two adults live together as a couple. In legal terms there is no exact definition of such relationship, but it is generally accepted if authentic and not faked.

We married abroad - would this be accepted in the UK?

Marriage certificates from other countries are recognised in the UK. The only requirement is that the marriage is genuine and that one of the husband or wife is an UK citizen or a permanent resident. 

How do they assess a 12 month relationship?

To be eligible to apply for a UK de-facto visa you must be able to show that you have been in a de facto relationship for 12 months immediately prior to lodging your application. Some of the factors that will be assessed by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) include:

  • You and your partner's eligibility - age, health, language skills, sufficient finances, suitable accommodation.
  • Durable relationship - you must be able to prove you've been living together for the past year, with lenghty periods seperated may only be accepted in cases of work comittments or emergency family travels, where the partner has had a reason to remain;
  • Joint finances such as any joint ownership of real estate, joint bank accounts or other major assets;
  • Knowledge of the nature of your household, including living arrangements such as joint residential receipts or joint household accounts
  • The social aspects of your relationship, provided in statements (statutory declarations) by parents, family members, relatives, friends and other interested parties;
  • Joint membership of organisations or joint participation in sporting, social or other activities;
  • Joint travel.

I have been in a de facto relationship for 11 months – can I apply now?

Although you may apply for a UK Spouse Visa (de facto visa), your application is likely to be refused. We would advise you to wait the additional month and contact us to process your application for the biggest chance of success.

Prenota Visto Prospective Marriage (futuro matrimonio) per il Regno Unito

Prenota Online

Per prenotare il tuo visto al telefono
Chiama 01 878 3329

Sei un organizzatore di visti a livello corporativo?

Il nostro sito internet è stato creato pensando alle tue specifiche esigenze come ad esempio prenotazioni di gruppo, localizzazione online di molteplici richieste e dettagliati resoconti di acquisto.

La nostra procedura 1-2-3

1

Registrazione Online Sicura

100% Sicura
100% Non cartacea
Senza seccature

2

Richiesta con l' ambasciata

Accedi al tuo account e controlla come procede la tua richiesta.

3

Ottieni il tuo visto per posta

Preparati a partire e goditi il tempo cha abbiamo risparmiato per te finalizzando la richiesta e contattando l' ambasciata.

Sei in buone mani.

Presentiamo oltre 30,000 richieste di visto all' anno

Servizi connessi

Visafirst offre una vasta gamma di servizi per aiutare chi ha intenzione di andare all' estero. Guarda qui se puoi usufruire di alcuni di questi servizi.

UK National Insurance Number (NIN) / Regno Unito

To start working and getting paid in the UK, you'll need a UK tax number – National Insurance Number. It can take up to 2 weeks to apply for one but Visa First can start organising your application before you even leave home to help speed up the process.

...

Apply now

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online