UK Spouse/ De Facto Partner Visa

Prenota Online

o chiama 866 772 9245
per prenotare al telefono

Visa Info

To obtain a UK spouse visa you or your partner must be an UK citizen, a permanent residency holder, or on a long-term visa. The initial duration of the visa is two years, a probationary period after which you can apply for a permanent residency.

Marriage Visa

Your marriage to a UK permanent resident is sufficient to grant you an initial 2 year visa. If the spouse is an EEA citizen, the initial duration will be 6 months, but it could be extended to 5 years afterwards. If you’ve been married for more than 4 years outside of the UK, there is no need to apply for a spouse visa, as you will be eligible for indefinite leave to remain (permanent residency).

De Facto Partner Visa (Unmarried)

De facto partnership is one where two adults live together. To apply for a UK de facto partner visa the couple must have been together for at least 2 years prior to the application. This should be documentary proven. Jump to the eligibility tab to read more about how a de-facto relationship is assessed.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a De-Facto relationship?

A de facto relationship is one where two adults live together as a couple. In legal terms there is no exact definition of such relationship, but it is generally accepted if authentic and not faked.

We married abroad - would this be accepted in the UK?

Marriage certificates from other countries are recognised in the UK. The only requirement is that the marriage is genuine and that one of the husband or wife is an UK citizen or a permanent resident. 

How do they assess a 12 month relationship?

To be eligible to apply for a UK de-facto visa you must be able to show that you have been in a de facto relationship for 12 months immediately prior to lodging your application. Some of the factors that will be assessed by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) include:

  • You and your partner's eligibility - age, health, language skills, sufficient finances, suitable accommodation.
  • Durable relationship - you must be able to prove you've been living together for the past year, with lenghty periods seperated may only be accepted in cases of work comittments or emergency family travels, where the partner has had a reason to remain;
  • Joint finances such as any joint ownership of real estate, joint bank accounts or other major assets;
  • Knowledge of the nature of your household, including living arrangements such as joint residential receipts or joint household accounts
  • The social aspects of your relationship, provided in statements (statutory declarations) by parents, family members, relatives, friends and other interested parties;
  • Joint membership of organisations or joint participation in sporting, social or other activities;
  • Joint travel.

I have been in a de facto relationship for 11 months – can I apply now?

Although you may apply for a UK Spouse Visa (de facto visa), your application is likely to be refused. We would advise you to wait the additional month and contact us to process your application for the biggest chance of success.

Prenota Visto Prospective Marriage (futuro matrimonio) per il Regno Unito

Prenota Online

Per prenotare il tuo visto al telefono
Chiama 866 772 9245

Sei un organizzatore di visti a livello corporativo?

Il nostro sito internet è stato creato pensando alle tue specifiche esigenze come ad esempio prenotazioni di gruppo, localizzazione online di molteplici richieste e dettagliati resoconti di acquisto.

La nostra procedura 1-2-3

1

Registrazione Online Sicura

100% Sicura
100% Non cartacea
Senza seccature

2

Richiesta con l' ambasciata

Accedi al tuo account e controlla come procede la tua richiesta.

3

Ottieni il tuo visto per posta

Preparati a partire e goditi il tempo cha abbiamo risparmiato per te finalizzando la richiesta e contattando l' ambasciata.

Sei in buone mani.

Presentiamo oltre 30,000 richieste di visto all' anno

Servizi connessi

Visafirst offre una vasta gamma di servizi per aiutare chi ha intenzione di andare all' estero. Guarda qui se puoi usufruire di alcuni di questi servizi.

Codice fiscale per il Regno Unito / Regno Unito

Ti serve un numero di assicurazione nazionale (equivalente al codice fiscale) per lavorare nel Regno Unito. Generalmente ci vogliono mesi per ottenerlo,ma noi possiamo organizzarlo per te nel giro di qualche settimana, permettendoti di iniziare a lavorare il prima possibile. Desideri che ce ne occupiamo noi?

...

Apply now

Rimborsi Fiscali Britannici / Regno Unito

Quando lasci il Regno Unito, o alla fine dell' anno fiscale britannico in aprile, Visa First può aiutarti ad ottenere un rimboso sulle tasse pagate in eccesso nel Regno Unito. Taxback.com ottiene per I clienti di Visa First in media £960 di rimborso delle tasse!

...

Apply now

Rinnovo del passaporto britannico / Regno Unito

Hai il passaporto scaduto o che sta per scadere? Ti serve in fretta? Con Visa First puoi rinnovarlo in un giorno.

...

Apply now

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online