New Zealand Visas

Get your visa for New Zealand with Visa First

Visa First can help you find the New Zealand Visa which suits you best – whether you’re studying, temporarily working, or moving to NZ permanently.



Top Visas

New Zealand Citizenship

Citizenship by grant - You can apply for NZ citizenship if you have lived in New Zealand, the Cook Islands, Niue or Tokelau as a resident for at least the last 5 years. Citizenship by descent: Child born overseas - If you are a New Zealand citizen by birth or grant, any children you have outside NZ are NZ citizens by descent. Child born overseas and adopted in NZ between 1978 / 2005 - at least one of your adoptive parents was a NZ citizen (by birth or grant) at the time of your adoption. Child born overseas and adopted in NZ from 2006 onwards - at least one of your adoptive parents is a citizen or entitled to reside in NZ indefinitely

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa

Points based visa for people who would like to come to New Zealand to buy or set up own business.

New Zealand Essential Skills Work Policy Visa

Temporary visa to work in New Zealand for people who have been offered a full-time employment. Depending on the skill level of the job offered you can get up to 5 year visa. Your partner and dependent children can apply separately for visas based on their relationship to you.

New Zealand Investor Visa

This visas are for investors who want to gain residence in New Zealand. You can include your partner and dependent children aged 24 and under. Investor Visa – invest a minimum of NZ$3 million over a four-year period. Age limit is up to 65. Investor Plus Visa - invest $NZ10 million or more over a 3-year period.

New Zealand Partner Visa

You can apply for this visa if you are a partner of a New Zealand citizen or resident and you have been living together in a genuine and stable relationship for 12 months and more.

New Zealand Recognised Seasonal Employer Policy Visa

You will be able to recruit overseas workers to plant, maintain, harvest or pack crops if you are a horticulture or viticulture employer who cannot find New Zealand workers.

New Zealand Specific Purpose Or Event Visa

Come to New Zealand for a specific purpose or event (i.e. business people on secondments; sports players or coaches or referees; judges of shows, displays or exhibitions; specialist installers or services; Philippines nurses who need New Zealand registration, etc).

New Zealand Visitor Visa

A visitor visa for New Zealand is generally not required for stays of between 3 to 6 months.

New Zealand Working Holiday Extension Visa

For people who are in New Zealand on a Working Holiday visa and would like to stay for one-off extra 3 months if they have completed seasonal work in the horticulture or viticulture industries. Seasonal work can include planting, maintaining, harvesting or packing crops.

New Zealand Working Holiday Maker Visa

The New Zealand Working Holiday Visa allows people aged between 18 and 30 years to travel and work casually in New Zealand for up to 12 months or, if you are a UK passport holder, for up to 23 months.

New Zealand Work Permit Under Family Class Visa

For people who you'd like to join their partners in New Zealand and they have been living together for at least 12 months. Job offer is no needed. Your partner should be a holder of an Essential Skills Work Visa. The validity of your visa will be the same as of your partner's.